What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Videolarm Mini-media Ethernet over Fiber Converter

B&H # VIEOF2N MFR # EOF2N
Usually ships in 3-7 business days

Availability Details

Close
This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 3-7 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $249.00
Product Highlights
  • Fits Most Camera Housings
  • Connect 10 Mbps Device to 100 Mbps
  • Converts Copper to Fiber
  • Communicates Data over Miles of Cabling
  • Little-to-no Noise or Interference

The Videolarm Mini-media Ethernet over Fiber Converter is designed to fit most camera housings. It is used for connecting 10 mbps devices to 100 mbps devices. As the converter converts copper to fiber with the smallest available footprints, it has the capability of carrying large data and provides a space saving alternative.

With the UL-listed EF20N converter, you can integrate fiber optic cables into a 10/100 UTP (Ethernet) and benefit from the functionality of IP devices. While communicating data over miles of cables, the converter offers little-to-no noise transmission. It transmits Ethernet data via high-speed fiber optic cables.

The Mini-media Converter is available with the standard SC fiber interface and is meant to be used with multi-mode fibers which offer high bandwidth at high speeds. It includes a power adapter (120VAC to 12VDC). An optional EOF3C multi-mode cross-over cable offers a communication interface between SC fibers and ST.

Compact design and fits most camera housing
Used for connecting the 10 mbps devices to 100 mbps devices
Converts copper to fiber with the smallest available footprints
UL-listed
Provides solution for integrating fiber optic cabling into a 10/100 UTP (Ethernet) environment
Communicate data over miles of cabling
Transmit Ethernet data through high-speed fiber optic cable
SC fiber interface
Power adapter
Optional E0F3C cable
Network Interface Port: Ethernet (RJ-45)
Rates Supported: 100BaseT/10BaseT, full/half duplex with auto negotiation
Cable Type: Straight through or cross over, auto detect
Fiber Connector SC, Multi-mode fiber
Power Requirements 12VDC, 400mA (includes power adapter)
Operating Temperature 32 - 122°F (0 - 50°C)
Dimensions (WxHxD) 1.8 x 3.3 x 8.5" (46 x 84 x 216mm)
Weight 2 lbs (907g)
Videolarm Mini-media Ethernet over Fiber Converter
  • 120VAC-12VDC Power Adapter
  • 1-Year Warranty
  • Cables & Cable Management

    Videolarm -  Multi-mode Cross-over Cable (SC to ST)
    • You Pay: $63.50
    Usually ships in 3-7 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 3-7 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR.
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close