What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Pelco FT82011MSCR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Transmitter)

B&H # PEFT82011MSC Mfr # FT82011MSCR-1
No Longer Available
Shipping Charges Apply
Product Highlights
  • 10Base-T/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
  • Extended Fiber-Optic Cable Runs
  • Transmission Distances Up to 1.2 Miles
  • Wavelength Division Multiplexing
  • User-Selectable 10Base-T/100Base-TX
  • MDI/MDI-X Feature
  • Link-Down Detection
  • Accessories Available

The FT82011MSCR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Transmitter) from Pelco is the transmitter in a distribution system designed to convert data signals and transport them over extended distances using fiber-optic cable. It can convert 10Base-T/100Base-TX Ethernet data to 100Base-FX Ethernet data, or vice versa. This model uses multi-mode (62.5/125 um) fiber with an SC fiber-optic connector. It is capable of achieving transmission distances of up to 1.2 miles.

This solution uses wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) to manage bidirectional data over a single fiber. Port functions for 10Base-T/100Base-TX data are user selectable. An auto MDI/MDI-X feature allows each RJ-45 port to connect to either a straight-through or crossover RJ-45 cable.

Its link-down detection feature propagates a link-down status among all 10Base-T/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX ports connected in the network when any link goes down. When this happens, all ports are disabled and data transmission halts until the faulty link is restored.

This solution is modular in design. It can be used as a standalone module or mounted in an equipment rack. A number of separately available accessories, such as mount kits and power supplies, allow you to customize it to meet your specific needs.

Note! This unit must be paired with a receiver in order to form a complete solution.

Ethernet Media Converter
This unit converts 10Base-T/100Base-TX Ethernet data to 100Base-FX Ethernet data, or vice versa.
Fiber-Optic Transport
It achieves extended cable runs by transporting signals over fiber-optic cable.
Wavelength Division Multiplexing
It uses wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) to manage bidirectional data over a single fiber.
User-Selectable Functions
User-selectable 10Base-T/100Base-TX port functions include:
  • Auto-negotiation Between 10Mbps and 100Mbps data rates
  • Auto-negotiation between full-duplex and half-duplex modes
  • 10Mbps or 100Mbps selectable
  • Full-duplex or half-duplex mode selectable
  • Enabling/disabling of flow control
  • MDI/MDI-X Feature
    An auto MDI/MDI-X (Medium Dependent Interface/Medium Dependent Interface Crossover) feature allows each RJ-45 port to connect to either a straight-through or crossover RJ-45 cable.
    Link-Down Detection
    Its link-down detection feature propagates a link-down status among all ports connected in the network when any link goes down.
    Compliance
    This unit is compliant with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, and 802.3x standards.
    Laser Diode
    It features a laser diode for transmission of optical signals.
    Environmental Standards
    It is designed to Meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards.
    LED Indicators
    LED indicators are included to provide a visual indicator of line status and function.
    Standalone or Rackmount
    Use this unit as a standalone solution or place it in your rack by using a separately available rackmount kit.
    Customization
    Separately available accessories can be purchased to customize this solution to meet your exact needs.
    Inputs/Outputs Electrical: (1) RJ-45, 10Base-T/100Base-TX
    Fiber Optic: (1) single-fiber SC
    Rack Power/Alarm: (1) 4-pin connector
    Stand-Alone Power: (1) 2-pin connector, screw terminal
    Transmission Fiber-optic type: multi-mode (62.5/125 um)
    Fiber-optic connector type: SC
    Wavelength: 1310/850nm
    Optical power budget: 26dB
    Maximum transmission distance: 1.2 miles (2km)
    Performance Switch Type: Unmanaged Layer 2
    Switch Method: store and forward
    Data Rate: 10/100 Mbps
    Compliance: IEEE 802.3, 802.u, 802.3x
    Interface: Auto MDI/MDI-X
    Operating Mode: half-duplex or full-duplex
    Address Table Size:
    1,024 MAC address entries with automatic learning and aging
    Quality of Service:
    IEEE 802.1p priority, tag-based, 4 queues per port, weighted fair queuing scheduling
    Maximum Frame Size:
    Untagged Ethernet frames up to 1,518 bytes
    Tagged Ethernet frames up to 1,522 bytes
    Power 12VDC or 24VAC, 0.5A
    Dimensions (HxWxD) 4.81 x 1.08 x 8.75" (12.22 x 2.74 x 22.23cm)
    Weight Unit weight: 1.6 lbs (0.73kg)
    Shipping weight: 3 lbs (1.36kg)
    Pelco FT82011MSCR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Transmitter)
  • Transmitter
  • Power Supply
  • Wall Clip
  • 3- to 6-Month Replacement Warranty
  • 6-Month to 5-Year Repair Warranty
  • Cables & Cable Management

    Show more >
    Pearstone -  7' Cat5e Snagless Patch Cable (Gray)
    • You Pay: $2.49
     

    Racks & Mounts

    Show more >
    Pelco -  WM5001-3U Wall Mount Kit for Fiber Optic Module (Single Width)
    • You Pay: $34.50
    Usually ships in 7-10 business days ? This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the vendor. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close