\
Pelco FT8301AMSTE 1-Channel Video Extended Distance Multimode Fiber TX Transmitter (ST Connector)

Pelco FT8301AMSTE 1-Channel Video Extended Distance Multimode Fiber TX Transmitter (ST Connector)

Pelco FT8301AMSTE 1-Channel Video Extended Distance Multimode Fiber TX Transmitter (ST Connector)

B&H # PEFT8301AMSQ MFR # FT8301AMSTE
Pelco FT8301AMSTE 1-Channel Video Extended Distance Multimode Fiber TX Transmitter (ST Connector)

Close

Now Viewing:

No Longer Available

Product Highlights

  • 3.7 Mile (6km) Range
  • 8-Bit Digital Encoding
  • Rack Mountable
  • AC/DC
  • NTSC/PAL/SECAM
Show moreShow less

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

Fiber optics can be seen as the gold standard in cable transmission. Compared to metal-based cables (e.g. RCA, BNC, UTP), fiber optic wiring links are far less susceptible to signal attenuation and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. The result is that fiber can be strung over much greater distances before needing amplification. Just as important is the higher bandwidths supported by fiber optic - up to 111 Gbps per light channel, though 10 or 40 Gbps is more often the norm. Finally, it is virtually impossible to illicitly tap into a fiber cable the way that can be done with copper-based cables. The Pelco FT8301AMSTE highlights all of these attributes in an industrial grade yet uncomplicated device. As such, it is the tool of choice for demanding security applications needing the ability to send large amounts of data, over long distances, and in a secure manner.

8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video
Thanks to an 8-bit digital encoding process, this unit is able to maintain superb video quality with the level of sharpness and color depth expected in demanding security environments.
Meets NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Standards
This unit is designed to meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment standards for ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock and vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection (certification pending).
Conforms to RS-250C Standards
This unit exceeds all requirements for the RS-250C medium-haul transmission specifications.
No Adjustments Required
With no dials or switches to adjust this unit offers very straightforward operation. Simply plug in the power and signal cables and this unit will automatically configure itself for maximum performance. Built into the unit are LED lights indicating signal status, laser status and operating power.
Optional Multiple Rack Box Available
To save desktop space and for better power management, you can install this unit in an RK5000 series rack chassis. You can get the RK5000PS-3U 19" rack chassis, which holds 12 fiber modules and also has a built-in power supply that provides electricity to all modules. Or you can get the RK5000PS-3U rack chassis, which has room for 14 fiber modules but does not come with a built-in power supply.
In the Box
Pelco FT8301AMSTE 1-Channel Video Extended Distance Multimode Fiber TX Transmitter (ST Connector)
  • Power Supply (with N American, Australian, UK & European plug adapters)
  • 5-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Signal System NTSC/PAL/SECAM
    Channels 1
    Modulation Pulse code modulation, 8-bit resolution
    Compatible Receiver FR8301AMSTE, FR8302AMSTE-2, FR8301MSTE
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Optical Power Budget 26dB
    Maximum Transmission Distance 3.7 Mile (6km) Range
    Video Connector BNC x1
    UTP x1 (2-pin connector, spring cage terminal)
    Fiber Connector ST Connector x1
    Power Requirements 12VDC or 24VAC (includes 12VDC adapter)
    Power Consumption 170mA
    Power Connector Standalone Power: 2-pin connector
    Rack Power: 4-pin connector
    Operating Temperature -40 ~ 167°F (-40 ~ +75°C)
    Dimensions (WxHxD) 1.1 x 4.8 x 8.8" (27 x 122 x 222mm)
    Weight 1.5 lbs (0.7kg)

    Pelco FT8301AMSTE 1-Channel Video Extended Distance Multimode Fiber TX Transmitter (ST Connector) Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close