\
Pelco CT8308SFCR 8-CH Video  Fiber Transmitter w/Conformal Coating - Single Mode (FC Connector)

Pelco CT8308SFCR 8-CH Video Fiber Transmitter w/Conformal Coating - Single Mode (FC Connector)

Pelco CT8308SFCR 8-CH Video Fiber Transmitter w/Conformal Coating - Single Mode (FC Connector)

B&H # PECT8308SFCR MFR # CT8308SFCR
Pelco CT8308SFCR 8-CH Video  Fiber Transmitter w/Conformal Coating - Single Mode (FC Connector)

Similar model shown for illustrative purposes

Show MoreLess

Close

(Similar model shown for illustrative purposes)

Now Viewing:

No Longer Available

Product Highlights

  • 8-Bit Resolution
  • Single Fiber
  • 18.6 Mile (30km) Range
  • AC/DC
  • NTSC/PAL/SECAM
Show moreShow less

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

The Pelco CT8308SFCR can be used to transmit 8 channels of video over a single fiber optic cable. Compared to metal-based cables (e.g. RCA, BNC, UTP), fiber optic links are far less susceptible to signal attenuation and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. The result is that fiber can be routed over much greater distances before needing amplification. Fiber is therefore the method of choice for demanding security applications needing the ability to send large amounts of data, over long distances, and in a secure manner.

Conformal Coating
Because of its conformal coating, this fiber module can be used in environments with relative humidity above 95% (condensing).
8-Bit Resolution
Thanks to an 8-bit digital encoding process, this unit is able to maintain superb video quality with the level of sharpness and color depth expected in demanding security environments.
Conforms to RS-250C Standards
This unit exceeds all requirements for the RS-250C medium-haul transmission specifications.
No Performance Adjustments Required
This unit is designed to attain peak performance without requiring any adjustments on your part.
Meets NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Standards
This fiber module is designed to meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment standards for ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock and vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection (certification pending).
Optional Multi-Unit Powered Rack Box Available
To save desktop space and for better power management, you can install this unit in an RK5000 series rack chassis. The Pelco RK5000PS-3U 19" rack chassis holds 12 fiber modules and also has a built-in power supply that provides electricity to all modules. There's also the RK5000PS-3U rack chassis, which has room for 14 fiber modules but does not come with a built-in power supply.
In the Box
Pelco CT8308SFCR 8-CH Video Fiber Transmitter w/Conformal Coating - Single Mode (FC Connector)
  • Power Supply (with N American, Australian, UK & European plug adapters)
  • 5-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Channels 8 Channels video
    Compatible Receiver FR8308SFCR
    Wavelength 1310 nm (9/125 µm)
    Optical Power Budget 20dB
    Maximum Transmission Distance 18.6 Mile (30km)
    Connectors Fiber: FC connector
    Video: BNC x8
    Standalone Power: 2-pin connector
    Rack Power: 4-pin connector
    Power Requirements 12VDC or 24VAC (includes 12VDC adapter)
    Operating Temperature -40 ~ 167°F (-40 ~ +75°C)
    Dimensions (WxHxD) 2.3 x 4.8 x 8.8" (58 x 122 x 222mm)
    Weight 4 lbs (1.8kg)

    Pelco CT8308SFCR 8-CH Video Fiber Transmitter w/Conformal Coating - Single Mode (FC Connector) Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.