B&H Photo Video Pro Audio The Professional's Source 800.606.6969 / 212.444.6615
Visit Our NYC SuperStore, Explore Where Technology Lives B&H Super Store B&H Super Store
0 $0.00
Your cart is currently empty

You have 0 items in your cart

View Cart & Begin Checkout

Checkout will be available in 15:22 hours

Feel free to browse our site and add items to your cart or wishlist.
Notify when open

Important Notice!

Close
Please note: Online ordering is unavailable until Saturday 9:00 PM EDT (in 15 hour(s) and 22 minutes). Feel free to browse our site and add items to your cart or wishlist. We apologize for the inconvenience and appreciate your patronage.
What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Meridian Technologies MT-HG-3 3G/HD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Channel 3G-SDI Video Transmitter

B&H # MEMTHG3ST Mfr # MT-HG-3ST
Usually ships in 7-10 business days

Availability Details

Close

This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the vendor. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.

International Orders*
For international orders, credit cards will be charged at time you place your order.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $584.95
Product Highlights
  • 3G-SDI
  • Real-Time Uncompressed Transmission
  • Supports Singlemode Fiber Optic Video
  • Supports Multiple SMPTE Standards

The Meridian Technologies MT-HG-3 3G/HD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Channel 3G-SDI Video Transmitter is a digital video transmitter designed to work with a wide range of industry standard SMPTE video protocols. The unit transmits real-time video from SDI (Serial Digital Interface) and pushes it to fiber optic cable.

By using high-performance technologies, no user adjustments are required, ensuring fast deployment and setup with broadcast quality results. The device can be used for remote broadcast camera links, sporting events, media feeds, video production studios, and military information display applications.

Compatible with multi-rate SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI.
Real-time, uncompressed video transmission.
Supports singlemode fiber.
Error free pathological pattern performance.
Small Tx easily mounts on back of cameras.
Supports embedded audio and metadata.
Distances in excess of 30km.
5VDC power pack or USB hub.
Wide dynamic range eliminates the need for optical attenuators.
Optional rackmount card unit.
Available with ST and FC optical connectors.
Requires no user adjustments.
CWDM lasers available for 16-channel MUSX over one fiber.
Supports the following formats
  • 19.4 Mbps (SMPTE 310M)
  • 143 To 540 Mbps SMPTE 259M/344M
  • 1.5 Gbps SMPTE 292M HDTV
  • DVB/ASI at 270 Mbps
  • 2.97 Gbps (3G) SMPTE 424M
  • SMPTE 305M SDTI Rates
LED Indicators for
  • Power
  • Rx Optical Power
  • Tx Video Signal Present
  • Laser Over Current
Supported Formats SMPTE 310M
SMPTE 259M/344M
SMPTE 292M
SMPTE 424M
SMPTE 305M
Mode Singlemode (1310nm)
LED Indicators Power
Optical
Tx Video Signal Present
Laser Over Current
Inputs/Outputs BNC
ST,FC Fiber Optical
Operating Temperature -13-140°F (-25-60°C)
Storage Temperature -67-185°F (-55-85°C)
Power Requirements 5VDC
Power Consumption 500mW
Dimensions (WxHxD) 0.8 x 0.6 x 3" (1.9 x 1.5 x 7.6cm)
Weight 1.5 oz (42 g)
Meridian Technologies MT-HG-3 3G/HD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Channel 3G-SDI Video Transmitter
  • 1-Year Warranty
  • Cables & Cable Management

    Show more >
    Canare -  HD-SDI Video Coaxial Cable - BNC to BNC Connectors - 25'
    • You Pay: $37.99
     

    Hardware Expansion

    Meridian Technologies -  MR-HG-3 3G/HD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Channel 3G-SDI Video Receiver
    • You Pay: $584.95
    Usually ships in 7-10 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the vendor. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close