\
Meridian Technologies 2-channel Optical Demultiplexer

Meridian Technologies 2-channel Optical Demultiplexer

Meridian Technologies 2-channel Optical Demultiplexer

B&H # MESD2SMST MFR # SD-2-SMST
Meridian Technologies 2-channel Optical Demultiplexer

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • Separates 1550 & 1310 Nm Wavelengths
  • Meridian Digital & FM Series Compatible
  • ST Single-mode Optical Connector
  • Standalone Module Functionality
  • Single-Slot Digital Module Design
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $519.95

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

The Meridian Technologies 2-channel Optical Demultiplexer is an all-passive optical demultiplexer for single-mode systems. Capable of separating two individual optical wavelengths (1550 and 1310 nm), it provides optical multiplexing over a single fiber. It is compatible with all Meridian Digital and FM series products.

A ST single-mode connector, when utilized with an SR-500/S (standard configuration) or an SR-1000/S, allows the demultiplexer to be used as a standalone module. The demultiplexer has a single-slot digital module design and can be easily fitted in any Meridian desk chassis or 19" racking frame.

Provides optical multiplexing over a single fiber by separating the 1310 nm and 1550 nm optical wavelengths
Compatibility with all Meridian Digital and FM series products ensures that this demultiplexer can be used in a variety of setups
ST single-mode connector
Can be used as a standalone module when used in conjunction with an SR-500/S (standard configuration) or an SR-1000/S
Easy installation in any Meridian desk chassis or in any 19" racking frame is certain with the single-slot module design
In the Box
Meridian Technologies 2-channel Optical Demultiplexer
  • 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Optical Insertion Loss: 1.5dB
    Return Loss: >30dB
    Wavelength: 850/1300nm
    Connectors Optical: ST,FC
    Power: None - passive
    Quality MTBF: >170,000 hours @ Ground Fix 95°F (35°C) per MIL217F
    Physical Dimensions (WxHxD): 0.8 x 6.3 x 5" (20 x 160 x 127mm)
    Weight: 16 oz (150g)
    Slots: 1
    Operating Temperature -29 - 165°F (-34 ~ +74°C)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.0 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.0 x 7.0 x 3.0"

    Meridian Technologies 2-channel Optical Demultiplexer Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close