What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Meridian Technologies 2-channel Optical Demultiplexer (Single-mode)

B&H # MESD2SMFC Mfr # SD-2-SMFC
Usually ships in 7-10 business days

Availability Details

Close
This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $519.95
Product Highlights
  • 1 Slot Digital Module Design
  • Separates 1310 & 1550 nm Wavelengths
  • Meridian FM & Digital Series Compatible
  • FC or ST Optical Connector
  • Can be Used as Standalone Module
  • Hot Swappable Cards

The Meridian Technologies 2-channel Optical Demultiplexer (Single-mode) has a 1 slot digital module design which allows easy installation in any Meridian desk chassis or in any 19" racking frame. The Demultiplexer separates 2 individual optical wavelengths - the 1310 and 1550 nm - to provide optical multiplexing over a single fiber.

As the Optical Demultiplexer is compatible with all Meridian FM and Digital series products, it can be used in a variety of setups. The unit comes with an FC or ST optical connector, and can be used as a standalone module when attached to an SR-500/S (standard configuration) or an SR-1000/S. The hot swappable cards can be inserted or removed even when the power is on, without interfering with the system's operation. The unit can be used in various markets such as the intelligent transportation system (ITS), video transport system, access control, and security and surveillance.

1 slot digital module design ensures hassle-free install in any Meridian desk chassis or 19" racking frame
Separates the 1310 nm and 1550 nm optical wavelengths, providing optical multiplexing over a single fiber
Compatible with all Meridian FM and Digital series products, thus ensuring widespread usability
FC or ST optical connector
Can be used as a standalone module when used with an SR-500/S (standard configuration) or an SR-1000/S
Hot swappable cards
Optical Insertion Loss: 1.5dB
Return Loss: >30dB
Wavelength: 850/1300nm
Connectors Optical: ST,FC
Power: None - passive
Quality MTBF: >170,000 hours @ Ground Fix 95°F (35°C) per MIL217F
Physical Dimensions (WxHxD): 0.8 x 6.3 x 5" (20 x 160 x 127mm)
Weight: 16 oz (150g)
Slots: 1
Operating Temperature -29 - 165°F (-34 ~ +74°C)
Meridian Technologies 2-channel Optical Demultiplexer (Single-mode)
  • 1-Year Warranty
  • Racks & Mounts

    Show more >
    Meridian Technologies -  SR-1200/S Universal Standalone 4-Slot Subrack Frame
    • You Pay: $487.50
    Usually ships in 7-10 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close