What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Smart-AVI FVX-2000 Multimode Fiber Extender with Power Supply

B&H # SMFVX2000S MFR # FVX-2000S
Usually ships in 7-10 business days

Availability Details

Close
This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Shipping Charges Apply
You Pay: $1,542.95
Product Highlights
  • Includes Transmitter & Receiver
  • Transmits XGA Video up to 1400'
  • Includes VGA/SVGA/XGA/VESA Connectors
  • Compatible with all Major KVM Switches
  • Programmable DDC Table
  • Supports PC/AT and PS/2 Keyboards
  • Resolution up to 1600 x 1200 (60 Hz)
  • Includes Fiber Plug Type SC Connector
  • Compact Metal Casing

The SmartAVI FVX-2000 Multimode Fiber Extender with Power Supply is a versatile long-distance keyboard and mouse extender that includes a transmitter and receiver and is capable of transmitting XGA signals up to over 1400' on a multimode fiber optic cable. Equipped with VGA, SVGA, XGA, and VESA connectors, the FVX-2000 extender is used for seamless integration into any network or component configuration and is compatible with all operating systems and all major KVM switches.

Featuring a customizable and programmable DDC table, the FVX-2000 features full support of PC/AT and PS/2 keyboards with full emulation without visible or audible signal loss. Designed to be user-friendly, it automatically saves and restores the Caps Lock, Num Lock, and Scroll Lock settings after every reboot. The Extender Link supports video resolutions up to 1600 x 1200 at 60 Hz and uses a fiber plug type SC connector.

The Extender can be used in financial institutions (offering user control to remote servers), call centers, industrial locations (for isolated long-range workstations), information terminals/kiosks, and airport installations (for air traffic control or passenger information), and medical institutions (for remote operation away from sensitive/magnetic equipment). Housed in a compact metal casing, it can also be used for recording in large studios with compact editing/mixing stations that require complete silence or as a KVM extension where high signal quality is crucial.

Versatile long-distance keyboard/mouse extender that includes a transmitter and receiver
Transmits XGA signals up to over 1400' on a multimode fiber optic cable
Equipped with VGA, SVGA, XGA, and VESA connectors
Offers used for seamless integration into any network or component configuration
Compatible with all operating systems and all major KVM switches
Features a customizable and programmable DDC table
Offers full support for PC/AT and PS/2 keyboards with full emulation without visible or audible signal loss
Automatically saves and restores the Caps Lock, Num Lock, and Scroll Lock settings after every reboot
Supports video resolutions up to 1600 x 1200 at 60 Hz and uses a fiber plug type SC connector
Suitable for use in financial institutions (offering user control to remote servers), call centers, industrial locations (for isolated long-range workstations), information terminals/kiosks, and airport installations (for air traffic control or passenger information), medical institutions (for remote operation away from sensitive/magnetic equipment)
Also used for recording in large studios with compact editing/mixing stations that require complete silence or as a KVM extension where high signal quality is crucial
Housed in a compact metal casing
Includes two 5V / 3A power supplies
Video Input Interface: VGA, SVGA, XGA and VESA
Analog Signal: Red, Green, Blue, 0.7Vp-p/75 ohms positive
Resolution: 1600 x 1200 at 60Hz
Bandwidth: 200 MHz
Sync: TTL Compatible
Audio Signal Type: Stereo Audio
Bandwidth: 15MHz, 0dB
Impedance: 10K Ohm
Connector: 3.5mm Stereo Mini Female
Compatible Devices CPU's: IBM PC, SUN, MAC-ADB
Keyboard: PS/2, MAC-ADB, SUN
Mouse: PS/2, Wheel Mouse
Software: Independent
Fiber Connector SC type
Maximum Distance 0/125u multimode fiber - 1,400 (427m)
62.5/125u multimode fiber - 700' (213m)
Dimensions 4.5 x 5.5 x 1.7" (114 x 140 x 43mm)
Weight 8 lbs (3.6kg)
Smart-AVI FVX-2000 Multimode Fiber Extender with Power Supply
  • Multimode Transmitter (FVX-TX2000)
  • Multimode Receiver (FVX-RX2000)
  • 2 x Power Supply (PS5V3A)
  • 1 Year Warranty
  • Input/Output Cables

    Show more >
    Comprehensive -  10.0' (3.0 m) Standard Series HD15 Male to HD15 Male Cable
    • You Pay: $11.10
     

    Transmission Cables

    Show more >
    Gefen -  300' (91.4 m) 1 Strand SC-SC Multimode Fiber Optic Link Cable
    • You Pay: $482.95
    Usually ships in 3-7 business days i This is a Special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 3-7 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.
     

    Power Accessories

    Show more >
    APC -  Smart-UPS SC 420VA (120V)
    • You Pay: $109.99
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close