30

DAYS DAY HRS HR MIN LEFT
for Overnight Shipping
> Shipping Cutoffs

B&H Photo Video Pro Audio The Professional's Source 800.606.6969 / 212.444.6615
Visit Our NYC SuperStore, Explore Where Technology Lives B&H Super Store B&H Super Store
0 $0.00
Your cart is currently empty

You have 0 items in your cart

View Cart & Begin Checkout
What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Smart-AVI FDX-AVS Multimode Fiber Extender with Power Supply

B&H # SMFDXAVS Mfr # FDX-AVS
Usually ships in 7-10 business days

Availability Details

Close
This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $1,459.95
Product Highlights
  • Includes Transmitter & Receiver
  • Uses a Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  • Extends HDTV Video up to 1400'
  • 1920 x 1200 (60Hz)/1280 x 1024 (75Hz)
  • Customizable / Programmable DDC Table
  • Supports RS-232 Signals (300-115,000bps)
  • DVI-D Connectors & 2 Power Supply Units
  • Includes Fiber Plug Type LC Connector
  • Compact Metal Casing

The Smart-AVI FDX-AVS Multimode Fiber Extender with Power Supply is a versatile long-distance digital signage and multimedia presentation extender that includes a transmitter and receiver and is capable of transferring HDTV video up to 1920 x 1200 (60Hz) and 1280 x 1024(75Hz) over a multimode fiber optic cable. Featuring a customizable and programmable DDC table, the FDX-AVS features support for RS-232 signals from 300 to 115,000 bps.

Equipped with DVI-D connectors for a single-link and optional keyboard and mouse, the FDX-AVS Extender is capable of extending stereo audio, high-resolution DVI-D video, and RS-232 control signals at distances of up to 1400' without visible or audible signal loss.

Housed in a compact metal casing, the FDX-AVS extender is used for seamless integration into any network or component configuration and is compatible with all operating systems and major KVM switches. It uses an LC connector for fiber cables and includes 2 power supply units.

The Extender can be used in financial institutions (offering user control to remote servers), call centers, industrial locations (for isolated long-range workstations), information terminals/kiosks, and airport installations (for air traffic control or passenger information), and medical institutions (for remote operation away from sensitive/magnetic equipment).

Versatile long-distance digital signage and multimedia presentation extender that includes a transmitter and receiver
Transmits HDTV video up to 1920 x 1200 (60Hz) and 1280 x 1024 (75Hz) over a multimode fiber optic cable
Features a customizable and programmable DDC table
Offers support for RS-232 signals from 300 to 115,000 bps
Equipped with DVI-D connectors for single-link and optional keyboard and mouse
Includes a transmitter and receiver that is capable of extending stereo audio, high-resolution DVI-D video and RS-232 control signals at distances up to 1400', without visible or audible signal loss
Housed in a compact metal casing and offers seamless integration with all operating systems
Includes LC connector for fiber cables and 2 power supply units
Suitable for use in financial institutions (offering user control to remote servers), call centers, industrial locations (for isolated long-range workstations), information terminals/kiosks, and airport installations (for air traffic control or passenger information), medical institutions (for remote operation away from sensitive/magnetic equipment)
Video Input DVI-D female (Single-Link)
Video Resolution 1920x1200 at 60Hz
DDC Internal table can be re-programmed
Audio Signal Stereo audio
Audio Bandwidth 15MHz, 0dB
Impedance 10K Ohm
Connector 3.5mm stereo mini female
Control RS-232: Data up to 115,000bps
Control Connector DB-9 (female for TX, male for RX)
Fiber Range: (738') 225m at Multimode 62.5μ / 1476' (450m) at Multimode 50μ
Connector: Fiber-Plug type LC
Power 5 VDC, 3A
Dimensions 4.5 x 5.5 x 1.7" (114 x 140 x 43mm)
Weight 8 lbs (3.6kg)
Smart-AVI FDX-AVS Multimode Fiber Extender with Power Supply
  • Multimode Transmitter (FDX-TXAV)
  • Multimode Receiver (FDX-RXAV)
  • 2 x Power Supply (PS5V3A)
  • 1 Year Warranty
  • Input/Output Cables

    Show more >
    Comprehensive -  Standard Series 28 Gauge DVI-D Dual Link Cable (3')
    • You Pay: $11.90
     

    Transmission Cables

    Show more >
    Gefen -  300' (91.4 m) 2 Strand LC-LC Fiber Optic Link Cable
    • You Pay: $385.00
    Usually ships in 3-7 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 3-7 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     

    Power Accessories

    Show more >
    APC -  Smart-UPS SC 420VA (120V)
    • You Pay: $109.99
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close