\
Smart-AVI FDX-3500 Singlemode Fiber Extender with Power Supply

Smart-AVI FDX-3500 Singlemode Fiber Extender with Power Supply

Smart-AVI FDX-3500 Singlemode Fiber Extender with Power Supply

B&H # SMFDX3500S MFR # FDX-3500S
Smart-AVI FDX-3500 Singlemode Fiber Extender with Power Supply

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • Includes Transmitter & Receiver
  • Uses a Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
  • Extends HDTV Video up to 9.32 miles
  • 1920 x 1200 (60Hz) /1280 x 1024 (75Hz)
  • Customizable / Programmable DDC Table
  • Supports RS-232 Signals
  • Compatible with all KVM Switches
  • DVI-D Connectors & 2 Power Supply Units
  • Includes LC Connector / Metal Casing
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $3,168.95

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

The SmartAVI FDX-3500 Singlemode Fiber Extender with Power Supply is a versatile long-distance digital signage and KVM signal extender that includes a transmitter and receiver and is capable of transferring HDTV video up to 1920 x 1200 (60Hz) and 1280 x 1024 (75Hz) over a singlemode fiber optic cable. Featuring a customizable and programmable DDC table, the FDX-3500 features full support of PS/2 mice, keyboards, and RS-232 signals from 300 to 115,000 bps.

Equipped with DVI-D connectors for a single-link and optional keyboard and mouse, the FDX-2500 Extender is capable of extending KVM data, stereo audio, high-resolution DVI-D video, and RS-232 control signals at distances of up to 9.32 miles (15 km) without visible or audible signal loss. Housed in a compact metal casing, the FDX-3500 Extender is used for seamless integration into any network or component configuration and is compatible with all operating systems and major KVM switches. It uses an LC connector for fiber cables and includes 2 power supply units.

The Extender can be used in financial institutions (offering user control to remote servers), call centers, industrial locations (for isolated long-range workstations), information terminals/kiosks, and airport installations (for air traffic control or passenger information), and medical institutions (for remote operation away from sensitive/magnetic equipment). It can also be used for recording in large studios with compact editing/mixing stations that require complete silence or as a KVM extension where high signal quality is crucial.

Versatile long-distance digital signage and KVM signal extender that includes a transmitter and receiver
Transmits HDTV video up to 1920 x 1200 (60Hz) and 1280 x 1024 (75Hz) over a singlemode fiber optic cable
Features a customizable and programmable DDC table
Offers full support for PS/2 mice, keyboards, and RS-232 signals from 300 to 115,000 bps
Equipped with DVI-D connectors for single-link and optional keyboard and mouse
Includes a transmitter and receiver that is capable of extending KVM data, stereo audio, high-resolution DVI-D video and RS-232 control signals at distances up to 9.32 miles (15 km), without visible or audible signal loss
Housed in a compact metal casing and offers seamless integration with all operating systems and major KVM switches
Includes LC connector for fiber cables and 2 power supply units
Suitable for use in financial institutions (offering user control to remote servers), call centers, industrial locations (for isolated long-range workstations), information terminals/kiosks, and airport installations (for air traffic control or passenger information), medical institutions (for remote operation away from sensitive/magnetic equipment)
Also used for recording in large studios with compact editing/mixing stations that require complete silence or as a KVM extension where high signal quality is crucial
In the Box
Smart-AVI FDX-3500 Singlemode Fiber Extender with Power Supply
  • FDX-TX3500 Multimode Transmitter
  • FDX-RX3500 Multimode Receiver
  • 2 x Power Supply (PS5VD3A)
  • 1 Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Video Input DVI-D Female (Single-Link)
    Video Resolution 1920x1200 at 60Hz
    Display Data Channel Video DDC: Internal Table can be re-programmed
    Audio Signal Stereo audio
    Audio Bandwidth 15MHz, 0dB
    Audio Impedance 10K Ohm
    Audio Connector 3.5mm stereo mini female
    RS-232 Data up to 115,000bps (DB-9 female for TX, DB-9 male for RX)
    USB USB keyboard and mouse compliant
    Fiber Duplex LC connector / eye safety

    Designed to meet Laser Class 1 comply with En60825-1

    Operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310nm

    Distance 9.3 miles (15km) 1310nm FP
    Dimensions 4.5 x 5.5 x 1.7" (114 x 140 x 43mm)
    Weight 8 lbs (3.6kg)

    Smart-AVI FDX-3500 Singlemode Fiber Extender with Power Supply Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close