B&H Photo Video Pro Audio The Professional's Source 800.606.6969 / 212.444.6615
Back to School savings Free shipping on all items Visit Our NYC SuperStore, Explore Where Technology Lives B&H Super Store B&H Super Store
0 $0.00
Your cart is currently empty

You have 0 items in your cart

View Cart & Begin Checkout
The B&H SuperStore will be OPEN on Monday, Labor Day from 10:00am EDT to 7:00pm EDT
What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Smart-AVI FDX-M2P Fiber Extender with Power Supply

B&H # SMFDXM2PS Mfr # FDX-M2PS
Usually ships in 7-10 business days

Availability Details

Close

This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the vendor. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.

International Orders*
For international orders, credit cards will be charged at time you place your order.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $2,802.50
Product Highlights
  • Includes Transmitter & Receiver
  • Transmits HDTV Video up to 1400'
  • Uses 2 Multimode Fiber Optic Cables
  • Programmable DDC Table
  • Includes 2 DVI-D Connectors
  • Compatible with all KVM Switches
  • Supports WUXGA & RS-232 Signals
  • Supports up to 1920 x 1200 (60 Hz)
  • Includes 2 Power Supply Units
  • Includes Fiber Plug Type SC Connector

The Smart-AVI FDX-M2P Fiber Extender with Power Supply is a versatile long-distance DVI-D and KVM signal extender that includes a transmitter and receiver and is capable of transferring HDTV video over 2 multimode fiber optic cables. Featuring a customizable and programmable DDC table and 2 DVI-D connectors, the unit can extend KVM data, stereo audio, 2 high-resolution DVI-D video, and RS-232 control signals at distances of up to 1400' without visible or audible signal loss.

Controlled via a keyboard and mouse, the FDX-M2P Extender is used for seamless integration into any network or component configuration and is compatible with all operating systems and major KVM switches. It offers support for USB keyboards, mice, and touch screens and comes with 2 power supply units. It also supports WUXGA (Widescreen Ultra-extended Graphics Array) that has a display resolution of 1920 x 1200 pixels (60 Hz) with a 16:10 screen aspect ratio. It uses a fiber plug type SC connector for fiber cables.

Versatile long-distance DVI-D and KVM signal extender that includes a transmitter and receiver and transmits HDTV video up to 1920 x 1200 (60 Hz) over 2 multimode fiber optic cables
Includes customizable and programmable DDC table and 2 DVI-D connectors
Extends KVM data, stereo audio, 2 high-resolution DVI-D video and RS-232 control signals at distances up to 1400', without visible or audible signal loss
Offers seamless integration into any network or component configuration and is compatible with all operating systems and major KVM switches
Supports all USB keyboards, mice, and touch screens and includes 2 power supply units (PS5V4A)
Supports WUXGA (Widescreen Ultra-extended Graphics Array) that has a display resolution of 1920 x 1200 pixels with a 16:10 screen aspect ratio
Uses fiber plug type SC connector for fiber cables
Connectors Keyboard
Mouse
DVI-D (x2)
Stereo audio
RS-232
Fiber (Fiber Plug Type SC)
Distance 1400' (427m) over Multimode Fiber
Resolution Up to 1920 x 1200 at 60Hz (supports WUXGA)
DDC Customizable/programmable DDC table
Smart-AVI FDX-M2P Fiber Extender with Power Supply
  • Transmitter (FDX-TXM2P)
  • Receiver (FDX-RXM2P)
  • 2 x Power Supply (PS5V4A)
  • 1 Year Warranty
  • Input/Output Cables

    Show more >
    Comprehensive -  Standard Series 28 Gauge DVI-D Dual Link Cable (3')
    • You Pay: $11.90
     

    Transmission Cables

    Show more >
    Gefen -  300' (91.4 m) 2 Strand LC-LC Fiber Optic Link Cable
    • You Pay: $385.00
    Usually ships in 3-7 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 3-7 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the vendor. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     

    Power Accessories

    Show more >
    APC -  Smart-UPS SC 420VA (120V)
    • You Pay: $111.99
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close