What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Bosch SFP-25 Small Form-factor Pluggable Optical Interface

B&H # BOSFP25 Mfr # F.01U.136.541
Usually ships in 7-10 business days

Availability Details

Close

This is a special order item and is non-cancelable and non-returnable. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.

International Orders*
For international orders, credit cards will be charged at time you place your order.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $149.95
Product Highlights
  • Interchangeable Module
  • Integrated Fiber Optic Solution
  • Enables Fast Ethernet Optical Interface
  • Used with VG4-SFPSCKT or CNFE2MC/IN
  • MMF Optical Fiber Type
  • Single SC Optical Interface
  • Wavelength - 1310/1550 nm
  • Maximum Distance - 1.2 miles (2 km)

The Bosch SFP-25 Small Form-factor Pluggable Optical Interface is an interchangeable module that provides an integrated fiber optic solution. It is designed to transmit 10/100 Mbps ethernet signals over fiber optic cable. When used with VG4-SFPSCKT or CNFE2MC/IN media converters, the interface enables fast ethernet optical interface.

The SFP-25 Pluggable Optical Interface offers a wavelength of 1310/1550 nm (transmit/receive) and is effective up to 1.2 miles (2 km). It can be used with MMF optical fiber and includes Single SC optical interface.

Interchangeable module that provides an integrated fiber optic solution
Designed to transmit 10/100 Mbps ethernet signals over fiber optic cable
Enables fast ethernet optical interface when used with VG4-SFPSCKT or CNFE2MC/IN media converters
MMF optical fiber
Single SC optical interface
Wavelength - 1310/1550 nm(transmit/receive)
Maximum distance - 1.2 miles (2 km)
Interface Data Interface: Ethernet
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
IEEE 802.3 Compliant
Type MMF
Connector Single SC
Wavelength 1310/1550 nm
Distance 1.2 miles (2 km)
Compatibility 60/125 μm MMF. For 50/125 μm fiber, subtract 4 dB from the specified optical budget value. Must meet or exceed fiber standard ITU-T G.651.

Specified transmission distances are limited to the optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices, and patch panels. The modules are designed to operate over the entire optical loss budget range, so they do not require a minimum loss in order to operate.
Dimensions (LxWxH) 2.5 x 0.5 x 0.3" (64 x 14 x 9 mm)
Weight 0.05 lb (0.23 kg)

Racks & Mounts

Show more >
Bosch -  C1-IN Rack Mount Card Cage
  • You Pay: $648.95
Usually ships in 7-10 business days ? This is a special order item and is non-cancelable and non-returnable. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.
 

System Devices

Bosch -  Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter Kit
  • You Pay: $486.95
Usually ships in 7-10 business days ? This is a special order item and is non-cancelable and non-returnable. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.
 
Bosch -  Rack-mounted Ethernet Fiber-optic Media Converter (2-port)
  • You Pay: $486.95
Usually ships in 7-10 business days ? This is a special order item and is non-cancelable and non-returnable. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.
 

Transceivers

Bosch -  SFP-26 Small Form-factor Pluggable Optical Interface
  • You Pay: $149.95
Usually ships in 7-10 business days ? This is a special order item and is non-cancelable and non-returnable. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.
 
See any errors on this page? Let us know.

Close

Close

Close