B&H Photo Video Pro Audio The Professional's Source 800.606.6969 / 212.444.6615
0 $0.00
Your cart is currently empty

You have 0 items in your cart

View Cart & Begin Checkout
What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Cisco WS-C2960-24TC-S Catalyst 2960 24-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch

B&H # CIC296024TCS Mfr # WS-C2960-24TC-S
Discontinued

Availability Details

Close
This item has been discontinued by the manufacturer and is no longer available.

Product Highlights
  • Total of 24 Fast Ethernet Ports
  • Total of 2 Gigabit Ethernet / SFP Ports
  • Advanced Quality of Service
  • Bandwidth Control and Rate Limiting
  • Lan Lite Software Included
  • Single IP address/ SYSLOG/ SNMP Support
  • Security Management
  • Enhanced Troubleshooting
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

The WS-C2960-24TC-S Catalyst 2960 24-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch from Cisco is an enterprise-class switch that gives you advanced features and control over your small-to-medium sized business network. This switch features twenty-four Fast Ethernet ports as well as two dual-purpose uplink ports. These dual-purpose uplink ports can either function as a Gigabit Ethernet port or as SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port. With the included Lan Lite software, you can easily and quickly configure the switch's settings. The switch features advanced Quality of Service, rate-limiting, Access Control Lists, IPv6 management, multicast control, and more. If you want a switch with advanced features but without an overly complicate management scheme, check out the Catalyst from Cisco.

Primary Benefits

Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switching in a 24-port configuration with 2 dual-purpose uplink ports(10/100/1000 or SFP)
Security management through SSH, SSL, SNMPv3, and Network Admission Control enabled through 802.1x, MAC-Auth Bypass, and Port Security
Availability: 802.1S/W enables standards-based fault tolerance, load balancing, and rapid recovery; PVST+ increases available bandwidth by allowing traffic on redundant links
QoS: Traffic classification and shaping to prioritize various applications
Management: Cisco IOS software based switch operation, Cisco Network Assistant support: Express Setup is quick and easy using the web page interface for network configuration
Simplified installation, configuration, and troubleshooting with ease of use capabilities such as Auto Smart Ports and DHCP Auto Install
Enhanced troubleshooting for link connectivity issues and cable diagnostics
Single IP address, SYSLOG, SNMP management for a stack of up to 16 switches
Limited lifetime hardware warranty
Software updates at no additional charge

Great for These Applications

Basic connectivity with entry-level QoS, security, and availability
Upgrading your network from hubs and older unmanaged switches for better performance and reliability
If you need to support new applications to provide realtime access to information
If you have limited IT staff and want to quickly deploy and easily manage your network or networks using a common network management platform
If you need to comply with new data security regulations
If you are a small or mid-sized business customer who wants to own and experience Cisco-brand reliability and support
Performance
Standards IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1X
IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP without MED)
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single- and multimode fiber only)
IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
100BASE-FX (SFP)
1000BASE-SX (SFP)
1000BASE-LX/LH (SFP)
Remote Monitoring (RMON) I and II standards
SNMPv1, v2c, and v3
Protocols TCP/IP
Ports 24x   Ethernet 10/100
2x   dual-purpose ports (10/100/1000 or SFP)
Bandwidth Forwarding Bandwidth: 16Gbps
Flash Memory 32MB
Memory (DDR SDRAM) 64MB
Speed 10/100 Mbps
10/100/1000 Mbps (dual-purpose ports only)
MAC Address Table Size 8K
Frame Rate 9016 bytes
Switching Method Managed
VLANs up to 64
up to 4000 IDs
Output Data Size Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU): Up to 9198 bytes
Maximum Forwarding Rate 6.5mpps
Advanced Features Unicast MAC Addresses
Default: 8000
QOS: 8000
Dual: 8000

IPv4 IGMP Groups
Default: 256
QoS: 256
Dual: 256

IPv4 MAC QoS Acccess Control Entries (ACEs)
Default: 128
QoS: 384
Dual: 0

IPv4 Mac Security ACEs
Default: 384
QoS: 128
Dual: 256
Management BRIDGE-MIB
CISCO-CABLE-DIAG-MIB
CISCO-CDP-MIB
CISCO-CLUSTER-MI
CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB
CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB
CISCO-FLASH-MIB
CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB
CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB
CISCO-LAG-MIB
CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
CISCO-PAGP-MIB
CISCO-PING-MIB
CISCO-PORT-QOS-MIB
CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB
CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB
CISCO-POWER-ETHERNET-EXT-MIB
CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB
CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
CISCO-SMI-MIB
CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
Cisco-UDLDP-MIB
CISCO-TC-MIB
CICSO-TCP-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
CISCO-VTP-MIB
ENTITY-MIB
ETHERLIKE-MIB
IEEE8023-LAG-MIB
IF-MIB
INET-ADDRESS-MIB
OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB
OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB
OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
RFC1213-MIB
RMON-MIB
RMON2-MIB
SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
SNMP-MPD-MIB
SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
SNMP-TARGET-MIB
SNMPv2-MIB
TCP-MIB
UDP-MIB
Pressure Levels Typical Sound Pressure: 40dB
MTBF 403,745 hours
General
Agency & Safety Certifications ·UL 60950-1, Second Edition
·CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, Second Edition
·TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Second Edition
·CB to IEC 60950-1 Second Edition with all country deviations
·CE Marking
·NOM (through partners and distributors)
Emissions Standards ·FCC Part 15 Class A
·EN 55022 Class A (CISPR22)
·EN 55024 (CISPR24)
·AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
·CE
·CNS13438 Class A
·MIC
·GOST
·China EMC Certifications
Environmental Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5
Environmental Requirements Operating Temperature Up to 5,000' / 1500 m: 23° to 113°F / -5° to 45°C
Operating Temperature Up to 10,000' / 3000 m: 23° to 104°F / -5° to 40°C
Short-term Exception at Sea Level: 23° to 31°F / -5° to 55°C
Short-term Exception Up to 5000' / 1500 m: 23° to 122°F / -5° to 50°C
Short-term Exception Up to 10,000' / 3000 m: 23° to 113°F / -5° to 45°C

Operating Altitude: Up to 10,000' / 3,000m
Storage Altitude: Up ot 13,000' / 4,000m

Operating Relative Humidity: 10% to 95% noncondensing
Storage Relative Humidity: 10% to 95% noncondensing 1
Please Note:

Measured per ISO 7779 and declared per ISO 9296
Bystander positions operating mode at 25°C ambient

close
Power Consumption 100% Throughput
Measured Power Consumption: 22W
5% Throughput
Measured Power Consumption: 21W
Power Requirements 100 to 240 VAC, 1.3 to 0.8 A, 50 to 60 Hz
Power Rating 0.05kVA
Safety Compliance UL 60950-1, Second Edition
CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, Second Edition
TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Second Edition
CB to IEC 60950-1 Second Edition with all country deviations
CE Marking
NOM (through partners and distributors)
Emission Standard FCC Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 Class A (CISPR22)
EN 55024 (CISPR24)
AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
CE
CNS13438 Class A
MIC
GOST
China EMC Certifications
RoHS Compliant Yes
Dimensions (HxWxD) 1.73 x 17.7 x 9.52" / 4.4 x 45 x 24.2cm
Weight 8 lb / 3.6kg
Cisco WS-C2960-24TC-S Catalyst 2960 24-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch
  • Lan Lite Software
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Pearstone -  10' Cat5e Snagless Patch Cable (White)
    • You Pay: $3.99
     

    Transceivers

    Show more >
    Cisco -  Gigabit Ethernet 1000 Base-T Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
    • You Pay: $99.99
    Usually ships in 7-10 business days i This is a Special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.
     

    Cable Management

    Show more >

    20

    PACK

    Pearstone 4" Plastic Cable Ties - Black (20-Pack)
    Pearstone -  4" Plastic Cable Ties - Black (20-Pack)
    • You Pay: $1.09
     

    Surge Protection

    Show more >
    CyberPower -  OR500LCDRM1U Smart App LCD UPS
    • You Pay: $132.99
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close