B&H Photo Video Pro Audio The Professional's Source 800.606.6969 / 212.444.6615
0 $0.00
Your cart is currently empty

You have 0 items in your cart

View Cart & Begin Checkout

N.Y.C. Store Pickup Ready Within the Hour

Trendnet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter

B&H # TRTFC110MSC MFR # TFC-110MSC
Trendnet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter

Close

In Stock
Order in the next 00:00:00 hours to ship Today

Product Highlights

  • Converts Base-T to Base-FX Media
  • 1x 10Base-T/100Base-TX Port
  • 1x 100Base-FX Port (Fiber)
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation
  • Half / Full Duplex Switch for Fiber Port
  • Supports MT-RJ & Single/Multi-Mode SC
  • 1.2 Mile (2km) Range
  • Can Fit in Optional Rack Mount
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $42.99

What item is right for you?

Ask our Experts!

From Trendnet, the 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter is an exceptionally useful tool for integrating different media in your network. This device converts 10/100 Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. It features two ports. One is a 10/100Base-TX port that can auto-sense either 10 or 100Mbps connection speed. It can also auto-negotiate half or full duplex mode and auto-selects MDI-X/MDI-II for your cabling. The other port is a fiber connection that can serve as a multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC connector. Plus, it has a slide-switch for half or full duplex mode. This converter supports fiber connections of a distance of up to 2km. You can use it as a standalone unit or install it into a rack mount with the optional TFC-1600 19" system chassis from Trendnet.

Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
One 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port
One 100Mbps fiber port can be used as a multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC connector
You can switch between half or full duplex mode for the fiber port
The converter utilizes status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
Wall-Mountable
If you need to expand your use of converters, this one fits into Trendnet's TFC-1600 19" system chassis with redundant power supply that holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters (not included)
The converter comes with a 3-year limited warranty
Interface 1x  10/100Base-TX 1x  100Base-FX (SC-type)
Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Protocol CSMA/CD
Data Rate Half-duplex: 100Mbps Full-duplex: 200Mbps
Frame Size Standard Ethernet up to 1518 bytes
DIP Switch FX: duplex mode (half/full)
LEDs Per unit: Power
Per Port : link/activity, full-duplex/collision, speed (on fiber port)
Certifications FCC,CE
Requirements An environment that is free from strong electromagnetic field generators (such as motors), vibration, dust, and direct exposure to sunlight
10/100Mbps Ethernet Switch
Multi-mode or Single-mode Fiber cables/ CAT-5 RJ-45 Ethernet Cable
TFC-1600 chassis (optional) or sturdy, level surface that can support the weight of the Fiber Converter
Power Requirements Power Adapter: 7.5V DC, 1A external
Power Consumption: up to 1.8 Watts
Environmental Requirements Temperature: Operating : 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F) Storage : -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F) Humidity: Maximum of 90% (non-condensing)
Dimensions 4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98" / 12 x 8.8 x 2.5 cm
Weight 12.5 oz / 354 g
Trendnet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter
  • 3-Year limited Warranty
  • Be the first to review this item

    Cables

    See more
    Pearstone - 10' Cat6 Snagless Patch Cable (Black)
    • You Pay: $4.09
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close