What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Interlogix Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter and PoE Inserter

B&H # INMC100FXTXP Mfr # MC100FXTXPOE
Usually ships in 3-7 business days

Availability Details

Close
This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 3-7 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $174.95
Product Highlights
  • Networking Distance - 1.2 miles (2 km)
  • Data Transfer Speed up to 100 Mbps
  • Frame Size up to 1600 Bytes
  • Store-and-Forward Mechanism
  • DIP Switch
  • Ethernet Standard
  • MDI/MDI-X Function
  • Auto Loop Back Test Function
  • LED Indicators
  • Auto-negotiation

The General Electric Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter and PoE Inserter incorporates 2 remote network technologies for wireless access points, IP-based surveillance cameras, or IP phones. 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX Media Conversion with Power Sourcing Equipment is combined with the IEEE 802.3af PoE Injector that supplies 48 VDC power through Ethernet cables. To cope with different network applications, the converter allows you to convert an optical Ethernet signal to an electrical Ethernet signal, or a 10/100Base-TX signal to a 100Base-FX signal.

100Base-FX interface enables the converter to extend the networking distance up to 1.2 miles (2 km) while maintaining the data transfer speed up to 100 Mbps. In addition, it supports a frame size up to 1600 bytes. Store-and-Forward mechanism, with IEEE 802.3x Flow Control (Full-Duplex), avoids packet loss.

With the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function, (LLCF / LLR), and DIP switch design, the Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter sends immediate alerts to administrators about link media problems. You can disable or enable the LFP function with the DIP switch.

As power and data switching is delivered over a single cable, the Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter minimizes AC wiring costs and reduces the installation time. In addition, long reach fiber capability eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets.

The Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter and PoE Inserter is compliant with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard. It supports MDI/MDI-X function that automatically detects the type of cable connected, and features auto loop back test function. The unit is equipped with LED indicators for simple network and the auto-negotiation feature for the 10/100Base-TX half-duplex or 10/100Base-full-duplex.

Incorporates 2 remote network technologies (100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX Media Conversion with Power Sourcing Equipment and a PoE Injector) for wireless access points, IP-based surveillance cameras or IP phones
IEEE 802.3af PoE Injector supplies 48 VDC power through Ethernet cables
Converts an optical Ethernet signal can be converted to an electrical Ethernet signal, or a 10/100Base-TX signal to a 100Base-FX signal
100Base-FX interface enables the converter to extend the networking distance up to 2 km
Offers data transfer speed up to 100 Mbps
Supports frame size up to 1600 bytes
Store-and-Forward mechanism minimizes packet loss with IEEE 802.3x Flow Control (Full-Duplex)
LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function, (LLCF / LLR) and DIP switch design - sends immediate alerts to administrators about link media problems
DIP switch can be used to disable or enable this LFP function
Power and data switching is delivered over a single cable, minimizing AC wiring costs and reduces the installation time
Long reach fiber capability eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets
Compliant with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
MDI/MDI-X function - automatically detects the type of cable connected
Auto loop back test function
LED indicators offer simple network
Auto-negotiation feature for 10/100Base-TX half-duplex or 10/100Base-full-duplex
Interface
Copper 1-Port 10/100Base-Tx RJ-45 TP interface with PoE injector function Auto-negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X
Fiber 1-Port 100Base-FX Multi-mode: 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm optic fiber
Fiber Port Type (connector) SC
Cable Distance 1.2 miles (2 km)
Optical Frequency 814 miles (1310 km)
Launch Power(dBm) Maximum: -14
Minimum: -19.0
Receive Sensitivity -34.5
Maximum Input Power -14
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af power over Ethernet
PoE Power Supply Type End-Span / type A
Power PIN Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
Power Output PoE 48 VDC, Maximum 15.4 watts, 350 mA
Number of devices can be powered 1
Hardware Specification
Ether Data Rate 10 / 100 MBps
Throughput (packet per second) 148810 pps @ 64 Bytes
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Flow Chart Back pressure for half-duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause from for full-duplex mode
LED System: power, status
FX/LNK: data active, fiber link
TX/LNK: 10/100 link / active
PoE in Use: detect PSE device
LFP mode Enable: Either TP port or FX port is broken, shut down the other port
Disable: Link LED indicators still on if connection of the other end is broken
Installation Stand-alone or wall-mount
Material Metal
Power Supply 48 VDC, 0.38 A external AC-to-DC adaptor
Dimensions (HxWxD) 3.82 x 2.76 x 1.02" (97 x 70 x 26 mm)
Weight 0.44 lb (0.2 kg)
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC part 15 class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Cables TP: TIA-EIA-568, CAT 5/5e UTP cable
Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm optic fiber
Environmental
Operating Temperature: 32 to 122° F(0 to 50° C)
Relative Humidity: 5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -4 to 158Z° F (-20 to 70° C) Relative Humidity: 5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Electrical
Power Requirement 48 VDC, 0.38 A
Interlogix Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter and PoE Inserter
  • 3-Year Warranty
  • Cables & Cable Management

    Show more >
    Gefen -  30' (9.1 m) 1 Strand SC-SC Multimode Fiber Optic Link Cable
    • You Pay: $87.95
    Usually ships in 7-10 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close