What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Interlogix Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch (4-Port Ethernet / 1-Port Fiber)

B&H # INMC4TX1FXMM Mfr # MC4TX1FXMM2KM
Usually ships in 3-7 business days

Availability Details

Close
This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 3-7 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $219.95
Product Highlights
  • Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
  • For Industrial Applications
  • Fiber Transmit Distance up to 1.24 mile
  • Operates in Electrically Harsh Situation
  • Operating Temperature - 14 to 140° F
  • Wire-speed Throughput up to 1Gbps
  • Integrated Power Supply Source
  • Slim-type Unit
  • IP-30 Metal Case
  • Supports Fiber Drop & Insert

The General Electric Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch (4-Port Ethernet / 1-Port Fiber) is an entry-level Ethernet-to-fiber media converter for industrial applications, and features a 100Base-FX interface for up to 1.24 mile / 2 km (multi-mode fiber 50/125μm) transmission. Specifically designed for stable operation in electrically harsh environments and varied climates, the switch can perform where electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges occur. The converter has an operating temperature range from 14 to 140° F (-10 to +60° C).

An integrated power supply source (12 to 48 VDC) allows you to install multiple applications requiring dual or backup power inputs. The Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch's design provides non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput up to 1Gbps. The 2K MAC address table ensures wire-speed packets transfer without risk of packet loss. Featuring the Flow Control function, the media converter delivers fast and reliable data transfer. The slim-type unit has an IP-30 rated metal case, and supports fiber drop and insert.

Entry-level Ethernet-to-fiber media converter for industrial applications
100Base-FX interface - for up to 1.24 mile / 2 km (multi-mode fiber 50/125μm) transmission
Specifically designed for stable operation in electrically harsh environments and varied climates
Performs where electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges occur
Operating temperature range from 14 to 140° F (-10 to +60° C)
Integrated power supply source (12 to 48 VDC) - allows you to install multiple applications requiring dual or backup power inputs
12 to 48 VDC redundant power with polarity-reverse protect function and connective removable terminal block - for master and slave power
Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, Fast Ethernet standard
Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection and Auto-negotiation with half duplex / full-duplex modes for all 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 (Ethernet) ports
Store-and-Forward switching architecture and mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
Provides non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput up to 1Gbps
2K MAC address table - ensures wire-speed packets transfer without risk of packet loss
Handles up to 1522 bytes packet size
CSMA/CD Protocol
Automatic source-address learning and aging
Flow Control function to deliver fast and reliable data transfer
Supports fiber drop and insert
Slim-type unit with an IP-30 rated sturdy metal case
DIN-rail and wall-mount design
10/100Base-TX Ports 4 RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
100Base-FX SC Port 1
Fiber Port Type (connector) SC / Multi-mode
Cable Distance 1.24 mile (2 km)
Optical Frequency 1300 nm
Launch Power(dBm) Max:-14
Min: -19.0
Receive Sensitivity -34.5 dBm
Maximum Input Power -14 dBm
Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
Dimensions (WxDxH) 5.31 x 3.42 x 1.26" (135 x 87 x 32 mm)
Weight 0.965 lb (436 g)
EFT (Ethernet) 6KV DC
ESD (Power) 6 KV DC
Enclosure IP-30 slim-type metal case
Power Connector 6-pin removable screw terminal
Reliability MTBF > 100,000 Hrs @ 25°C
Physical Port • 4-Port 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 • 1-Port 100Base-FX interface for up to 2 km (multi-mode fiber 50/125μm)
Power Requirement 12~48 VDC, Redundant power with polarity-reverse protection function
Power Consumption 9.1 Watts / 31 BTU max.
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 1 Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput 0.744 Mpps @ 64 bytes
Address Table 2K entries
Share Data Buffer 1 Mbit on-chip frame buffer
Maximum Frame Size 1522 Bytes packet
Flow Control Back pressure for Half-Duplex
IEEE 802.3x PAUSE Frame for Full-Duplex
Operating Temperature 14 to 140° F (-10 to +60° C)
Operating Humidity 5%~95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -40 to 185° F(-40 to 85° C)
Storage Humidity 5%~95% (non-condensing)
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX /100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32(Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27(Shock)
IEC60068-2-6(Vibration)
Network cables: 10/100Base-TX 2-Pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 m max.) EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m max.)
Network cables: 100Base-FX • Multi-mode optic fiber 50/125μm (2km, max.)
• Single-mode optic fiber 9/125μm (15km, max.)
Interlogix Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch (4-Port Ethernet / 1-Port Fiber)
  • 3-Year Warranty
  • Cables & Cable Management

    Show more >
    Gefen -  30' (9.1 m) 1 Strand SC-SC Multimode Fiber Optic Link Cable
    • You Pay: $87.95
    Usually ships in 7-10 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close