What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter

B&H # BLASC Mfr # SWRCONVRCK
In Stock
Free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $1,895.25
Product Highlights
  • 4 Bidirectional Converters in 1RU Design
  • Connects to 4 ATEM Camera Converters
  • Single-Mode Fiber SDI / HDMI Converters
  • Connects to Cameras up to 15 Miles Away
  • Mic / Headphone Built-in Talkback
  • Loops in Additional Studio Converters
  • De-Embeds Audio and Outputs It by SDI
  • Global SDI Feeds All 4 Fiber Outputs

The Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter has four independent and bidirectional optical fiber to SDI/HDMI converters built into its 1RU chassis and is ultimately designed to fully support ATEM Camera Converter workflows.

The Studio Converter takes four Camera Converter inputs by optical fiber and outputs their signals by SDI or HDMI to switchers, monitors, and other devices. Each connected Camera Converter can be as far as 15 miles away, and via a mic and headphone talkback feature built into both the Studio and Camera Converters, a director behind the controls of the Studio Converter can communicate with the operators handling each connected camera.

For each optical fiber in/out set, the Studio Converter has a 10-bit SDI in and out, an HDMI out, and an AES out. At the employ of AES out, audio coming in by optical fiber gets de-embedded and routed to whatever the AES is connected to, such as an audio mixer.

Six global SDI connectors additionally accompany the four converters. The six are: a program in/out and AES/EBU mic and headphone ins/outs. Once a camera is committed to by the director, the global program out feeds all four converters at once with a preview of which camera is on air. However, if a converter's dedicated SDI input is at the time being used, then its use will override the global program out signal for that converter. Also, by means of the global AES/EBU connectors, additional Studio Converters, with Camera Converters connected into them, can be looped in, and communication by talkback would be expanded to the operators behind the added cameras.

Quad-Independent and Bi-Directional
  • Four fiber to SDI / HDMI converters in a 1RU chassis
  • Integrates fully into ATEM Camera Converter workflows
  • Enables communication with camera operators via talkback
  • Each converter is coupled with 10-bit SDI in/out, HDMI/AES outs
  • Employ of AES out de-embeds and re-routes incoming audio signals
  • Six global SDI connectors accompany the whole set of four converters
  • A program out signal feeds all 4 converters once a camera is committed to
  • Each individual converter's dedicated SDI in overrides the global program out
  • Additional Studio Converters can be looped in and talkback expanded accordingly
SDI Video Input 4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera inputs
1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including tally information
SDI Video Output 4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs
1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher
HDMI Video Output 4 x HDMI SD/HD switchable camera outputs
Optical Fiber Video Input 4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector
Optical Fiber Video Output 4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera outputs with LC connector
Optical Fiber Audio Input 4 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector
Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio
Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio
Optical Fiber Audio Output 4 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector
Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio
Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio
Analog Audio 1 x 3.5mm stereo connector for talkback microphone
1 x 3.5mm stereo connector for stereo headphones, compatible with iPhone headsets
AES/EBU Audio Input 1 x combined headphone input
1 x combined microphone input
Combined inputs connect from another ATEM Studio Switcher which connects to more cameras
AES/EBU Audio Output 4 x camera audio outputs
1 x combined headphone output
1 x combined microphone output
Combined outputs connect to another ATEM Studio Switcher which connects to more cameras
Computer Interface 1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for initial setup, firmware updates and Converter Utility software control
SDI Compliance SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M
Video Sampling 4:2:2
Audio Sampling Television standard sample rate of 48KHz, 24 bit A/D conversion
Color Precision 10 bit
Color Space REC 601, REC 709
Multiple Rate Support SDI and HDMI switches between SD and HD
Firmware Upgrade Firmware built into software driver and loaded at system startup or via updater software
Installation 1RU / less than 3 inches (less than 7.6 cm) deep
System Compatibility Microsoft Windows 7 and Apple Mac OS X
Power Supply 12V
Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter
  • Converter Utility Software
  • Firmware Built Into Software Driver
  • 12V Power Supply with International Socket Adapters for All Countries
  • 1-Year Limited Warranty
  • Batteries & Power Adapters

    Show more >
    APC -  Smart-UPS X 750VA Rack/Tower with LCD (120V)
    • You Pay: $399.99
     

    System Extensions

    Show more >
    Eartec -  Cyber Behind-the-Neck Single-Ear Headset (Simultalk 24G)
    • You Pay: $24.95
     

    Cables & Cable Management

    Show more >

    5

    PACK

    Pearstone 1 x 4" Rapid Close Wall-Mountable Cable Ties (Black, 5-Pack)
    Pearstone -  1 x 4" Rapid Close Wall-Mountable Cable Ties (Black, 5-Pack)
    • You Pay: $13.99
     

    Stands & Mounts

    Show more >
    Raxxess -  12 Space Economy Rack 18" Depth (Black Oak)
    • You Pay: $97.95
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close