\
TRENDnet TE100-S810Fi 9-Port Fast Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch

TRENDnet TE100-S810Fi 9-Port Fast Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch

TRENDnet TE100-S810Fi 9-Port Fast Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch

B&H # TRTE100S810F MFR # TE100-S810FI
TRENDnet TE100-S810Fi 9-Port Fast Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch

TRENDnet TE100-S810Fi 9-Port Fast Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch Front View

Front View

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

No Longer Available

Product Highlights

  • 8x Fast Ethernet Ports
  • 1x 100Base-FX SC Type Fiber Port
  • 802.1p Class of Service
  • Up to 256 Virtual Local Area Networks
  • IGMP Snooping
  • Broadcast Storm Control
  • Port Trunking
  • Supports SNMP
  • Manage via Web, Telnet, or Console
  • Management Software Included
Show moreShow less

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

The TE100-S810Fi 9-Port Fast Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch from TRENDnet gives you the advanced features needed for smoothly running your network. This switch features a total of eight fast Ethernet ports as well as one 100Base-FX SC type Multi-Mode Fiber Port. You can connect computers, routers, other switches, and other devices on your network to the Fast Ethernet ports while you can rely upon the speed of the Fiber port to relieve network congestion. Beyond these ports, the switch features a 3.8Gbps switching capacity.

For segmenting up your network, the switch supports port-based and 802.1Q-based VLANs. With these functions, you can offer some segments of your network, or groups of users, more security, greater access to different parts of your network, limit their bandwidth, and more. In terms of security, the switch supports Port Mirroring, so that you can monitor the quantity and types of traffic on your network. In this way, you can detect any malicious intruders or imminent problems that might cripple your network. To optimize your network's performance, the switch features IP Multicast, Spanning Tree Protocol, SNMP and RMON. It also features IGMP Snooping, Broadcast Storm Filtering and Port Trunking. The switch can be configured via the RS-232 Console Port, Telnet, or your Web Browser.

8x Ethernet 10/100Mbps Auto-MDIX Ports
1x 100Base-FX SC type Multi-Mode Fiber Port
Supports switch fabric up to 1.8Gbps
Layer 2 Management Switch with Full Software Support
IGMP Snooping with Query Mode Support for Multi-Media Application
Supports Broadcast Storm Filtering
Supports Port Status Control (Status, Auto-Negotiation, Speed, Duplex and Flow Control)
Supports Port Trunking with Flexible Load Distribution Control and Fail-Over Functions
Supports Port-Based VLAN and IEEE 802.1Q Tag-Based VLAN
Supports IP Multicast, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree, SNMP and RMON
Supports Port Security and IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture with Non-Blocking Wire-Speed Performance
Configuration via RS-232 Console Port, Telnet, and Web Browser (HTTP)
TFTP Firmware Upgrade via Browser
Configuration File Save and Restore Feature Support
3-years limited warranty
In the Box
TRENDnet TE100-S810Fi 9-Port Fast Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch
  • CD-ROM (Users's Guide)
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • RS-232 Cable
  • Power Cord
  • 3-Year Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Software
    Management Web Management, RS-232 Console Management, Telnet
    Supported Trunk: Max 4 Groups (up to 4 Ports per group)

    Class of Service: Supports High and Low Priority

    Quality of Service: Supports 8 Levels Priority and Mapping to High/Low Priority Queue for Class of Service

    VLAN: Up to 256 VLAN groups and up to 4094 VLAN ID

    IP Multicast: IGMP Snooping up to 256 groups 2 Types of Query Mode: Enable/Disable or Auto Query

    Filter Database: Port Static MAC address lock, MAC filter and Port Security

    Port Mirror: Up to 8 ports

    Broadcast Control Settings: None, 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%

    Spanning Tree: IEEE 802.1d Support

    RFC Standard: RFC1157 SNMP, RFC 1213 MIB II, Bridge MIB, RFC 1643 Ethernet Like, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1757 RMON1, RFC 1215 Trap, RFC 768 UDP, RFC 783 TFTP, RFC 791 IP, RFC 792 ICMP, RFC 854 TELNET Server/Client, RFC 1112 IGMP, RFC 2068 HTTP, private MIB, RFC 2674 VLAN MIB
    Hardware
    Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
    IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree
    IEEE 802.1q Tag-based VLAN
    IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
    IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
    Protocols TCP/IP
    CSMA/CD, Star
    Interface 8x 10/100Mbps Auto-MDIX Fast Ethernet ports
    1x 100Base-FX SC type Fiber Port
    Speed Ethernet: 10Mbps/20Mbps (Half/Full-duplex)
    Fast Ethernet: 100Mbps/200Mbps (Half/Full-Duplex)
    Gigabit Ethernet: 2000Mbps (Full-Duplex)
    Forwarding Capacity Packet Forwarding and Filtering Rate:
    100M Ethernet: 148,800 packets per second per port
    10M Ethernet: 14,880 packets per second per port
    Network Network Media
    Fast Ethernet: UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm, 100 meters max
    Fiber: (50/125um, 62.5/125um), 2km max
    Console Port RS-232, female 9-Pin Serial Port (M-M serial cable included)
    MAC Address Table Size 8K entries
    Switch Fabric 1.8Gbps forwarding capacity
    RAM Buffer 2 megabits
    Frame Support Not specified by the manufacturer
    LEDs Power, Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision
    Certifications FCC, CE
    RoHS Compliant Yes
    General
    Minimum System Requirements ·Workstations with network cards
    ·TCP/IP protocol installed in all workstations
    ·A web browser such as Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator
    ·RJ-45 Network Patch Cable to connect your workstations to the switch
    Environmental Requirements Temperature
    Operating: 32° to 113°F / 0° to 45°C
    Storage: -40° to 158°F / -40° to 70°C

    Humidity: 10% to 90% (non-condensation)
    Power Requirements 100 to 240VAC, 50/60Hz Internal universal switching power
    Power Consumption Up to 17 Watts
    Dimensions 9.8 x 5.2 x 1.5" / 25 x 13.3 x 3.7cm
    Weight 2.4 lb / 1.08kg
    Packaging Info
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 16.8 x 3.4 x 8.2"

    TRENDnet TE100-S810Fi 9-Port Fast Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close