Smart-AVI FDX-S2U Single-Mode Dual DVI-D Extender

Some Accessories/Components not shown

Close

( Some Accessories/Components not shown)

What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Smart-AVI FDX-S2U Single-Mode Dual DVI-D Extender

B&H # SMFDXS2US MFR # FDX-S2US
Usually ships in 7-10 business days

Availability Details

Close
This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Shipping Charges Apply
You Pay: $4,072.95
Product Highlights
  • Extends Dual DVI-D / USB / Audio / RS232
  • Single-Mode Fiber Optic 10 Mile Extension
  • Resolutions Up to 1920x1200 WUXGA @ 60Hz
  • No Pixel Loss w/ TMDS Signal Correction
  • Customizable DDC Table for Macs / PCs
  • Plug-and-Play Functionality
  • Supports All USB 1.1 Keyboards and Mice
  • Compatible with All Major KVM Switches
  • Supports Mac, PC, and Linux DVI
  • 1RU Rack Mountable or Desktop Solution

The Smart-AVI FDX-S2U Single-Mode Dual DVI-D Extender is a transmitter and receiver set that extends two DVI-D signals along with audio and with USB keyboard and mouse signals, and with RS-232 control, by up to 10 miles over two single-mode fiber optic cables.

The transmitter connects to a computer by two DVI inputs and by single USB, stereo audio, and RS-232 inputs, and it sends the input signals over to the receiver. The purpose of the USB transmission is to enable USB functionality in the receiver, which can thus, in addition to outputting video via two DVI outputs, also connect to a keyboard and to a mouse by two USB outputs. And the entire system can be controlled by RS-232.

The system supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 WUXGA at 60Hz, and it achieves zero pixel loss with TMDS signal correction. It features plug-and-play functionality and is compatible with all operating systems. It is compliant with all USB 1.1 specifications for keyboard and mouse connections, and it uses universal single link DVI connectors and supports Mac, PC, and Linux DVI. It has a customizable and programmable DDC table for Macs and for PCs. It is compatible with all major KVM switches. And it can be used in a desktop setting or can be 1RU rack-mounted.

The advantages of using fiber optic cables are that they have a capacity to transfer over very long distances without signal loss, they are immune to electromagnetic interference, and they cannot be tapped and are therefore secure.

Extends 2 DVI-D signals, USB functionality, audio, and RS-232 control.
Carries signals up to 10 miles securely over 2 single-mode fiber optic cables.
Supports USB 1.1 specs, and Mac, PC, and Linux DVI, and all major KVM switches.
Supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 WUXGA, and achieves zero pixel loss with TMDS.
Plug-and-play capable, compatible with all operating systems, and features a Mac/PC DDC table.
Video Format DVI-D single link
Maximum Pixel Clock 165 MHz
Inputs Transmitter:
(2) DVI-D 29-pin (female)
(1) USB type B (female)
(1) 3.5mm stereo audio mini jack (female)
(1) RS-232 connector

Receiver:
(2) Duplex LC fiber optic connectors
Outputs Transmitter:
(2) Duplex LC fiber optic connectors

Receiver:
(2) DVI-D 29-pin (female)
(2) USB type A (female) (for keyboard and mouse)
(1) 3.5mm stereo audio mini jack (female)
(1) RS-232 connector
Supported Resolutions Up to 1920 x 1200 @ 60Hz
DDC Programmable internal table 5 volts p-p (TTL)
Input Equalization Automatic
Cable Length Input: up to 10 ft (3 m)
Output: up to 10 ft (3 m)
Audio Signal type: stereo audio
Bandwidth: 15MHz, 0dB
Impedance: 10K Ohm
USB Signal type: OHCI/UHCI (USB 1.1)
RS232 Data I/O Data up to 115,000 bps
Fiber Distance: up to 10 miles (16 km)
Connector type: duplex LC
Power Internal 110-240 VAC
Operating Temperature 0 - 55°C (32 - 131°F)
Storage Temperature -20 - 85°C (-4 - 185°F)
Humidity Up to 95%
Dimensions The transmitter/receiver are each 17 x 7 x 1.75" (43.18 x 17.78 x 4.44 cm)
Weight The transmitter/receiver together are 8 lbs (3.6 kg)
Smart-AVI FDX-S2U Single-Mode Dual DVI-D Extender
  • 2 x Power Supply
  • 1-Year Warranty
  • Input/Output Cables

    Show more >
    Comprehensive -  Standard Series 28 Gauge DVI-D Dual Link Cable (3')
    • You Pay: $11.90
     

    Transmission Cables

    Show more >
    Gefen -  300' (91.4 m) 2 Strand LC-LC Fiber Optic Link Cable
    • You Pay: $385.00
    Usually ships in 3-7 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 3-7 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     

    Power Accessories

    Show more >
    APC -  Smart-UPS X 750VA Rack/Tower with LCD (120V)
    • Reg. Price: $549.95
    • Instant Savings: -$133.20
    • You Pay: $416.75
    • Limited supply at this price
     

    Racks & Mounts

    Show more >
    Gator Cases -  Four Post Open Data Rack
    • You Pay: $209.99
    Usually ships in 7-10 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close