What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Smart-AVI FDX-M4U Multi-Mode Quad DVI-D Extender

B&H # SMFDXM4US Mfr # FDX-M4US
Usually ships in 7-10 business days

Availability Details

Close

This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the vendor. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.

International Orders*
For international orders, credit cards will be charged at time you place your order.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $5,979.50
Product Highlights
  • Extends Quad DVI-D / USB / Audio / RS232
  • Multi-Mode Fiber Optic 1400 ft Extension
  • Resolutions Up to 1920x1200 WUXGA @ 60Hz
  • No Pixel Loss w/ TMDS Signal Correction
  • Customizable DDC Table for Macs / PCs
  • Plug-and-Play Functionality
  • Supports All USB 1.1 Keyboards and Mice
  • Compatible with All Major KVM Switches
  • Supports Mac, PC, and Linux DVI
  • 1RU Rack Mountable or Desktop Solution

The Smart-AVI FDX-M4U Multi-Mode Quad DVI-D Extender is a transmitter and receiver set that extends four DVI-D signals along with audio and with USB keyboard and mouse signals, and with RS-232 control, by up to 1400 feet over four multi-mode fiber optic cables.

The transmitter connects to a computer by four DVI inputs and by single USB, stereo audio, and RS232 inputs, and it sends the input signals over to the receiver. The purpose of the USB transmission is to enable USB functionality in the receiver, which can thus, in addition to outputting video via four DVI outputs, also connect to a keyboard and to a mouse by two USB outputs. And the entire system can be controlled by RS232.

The system supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 WUXGA at 60Hz, and it achieves zero pixel loss with TMDS signal correction. It features plug-and-play functionality and is compatible with all operating systems. It is compliant with all USB 1.1 specifications for keyboard and mouse connections, and it uses universal single link DVI connectors and supports Mac, PC, and Linux DVI. It has a customizable and programmable DDC table for Macs and for PCs. It is compatible with all major KVM switches. And it can be used in a desktop setting or can be 1RU rack-mounted.

The advantages of using fiber optic cables are that they have a capacity to transfer over very long distances without signal loss, they are immune to electromagnetic interference, and they cannot be tapped and are therefore secure.

Extends 4 DVI-D signals, USB functionality, audio, and RS232 control.
Carries all signals up to 1400 ft securely over 4 multi-mode fiber optic cables.
Supports USB 1.1 specs, and Mac, PC, and Linux DVI, and all major KVM switches.
Supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 WUXGA, and achieves zero pixel loss with TMDS.
Plug-and-play capable, compatible with all operating systems, and features a Mac/PC DDC table.
Video Format DVI-D single link
Maximum Pixel Clock 165 MHz
Inputs Transmitter:
(4) DVI-D 29-pin (female)
(1) USB type B (female)
(1) 3.5mm stereo audio mini jack (female)
(1) RS-232 connector

Receiver:
(4) Duplex LC fiber optic connectors
Outputs Transmitter:
(4) Duplex LC fiber optic connectors

Receiver:
(4) DVI-D 29-pin (female)
(2) USB type A (female) (for keyboard and mouse)
(1) 3.5mm stereo audio mini jack (female)
(1) RS-232 connector
Supported Resolutions Up to 1920 x 1200 @ 60Hz
DDC Programmable internal table 5 volts p-p (TTL)
Input Equalization Automatic
Cable Length Input: up to 10 ft (3 m)
Output: up to 10 ft (3 m)
Audio Signal type: stereo audio
Bandwidth: 15MHz, 0dB
Impedance: 10K Ohm
USB Signal type: OHCI/UHCI (USB 1.1)
RS232 Data I/O Data up to 115,000 bps
Fiber Distance: up to 1400 ft (425 m)
700 ft (215 m) @ Multi-mode 62.5μm
1400 ft (425 m) @ Multi-mode 50μm
Connector type: duplex LC
Power Internal 110-240 VAC
Operating Temperature 0 - 55°C (32 - 131°F)
Storage Temperature -20 - 85°C (-4 - 185°F)
Humidity Up to 95%
Dimensions The transmitter/receiver are each 17 x 7 x 1.75" (43.18 x 17.78 x 4.44 cm)
Weight The transmitter/receiver together are 8 lbs (3.6 kg)
Smart-AVI FDX-M4U Multi-Mode Quad DVI-D Extender
  • 2 x Power Supply
  • 1-Year Warranty
  • Input/Output Cables

    Show more >
    Comprehensive -  Standard Series 28 Gauge DVI-D Dual Link Cable (3')
    • You Pay: $8.99
     

    Transmission Cables

    Show more >
    Gefen -  100' (30.5 m) 2 Strand LC-LC Fiber Optic Link Cable
    • You Pay: $161.95
     

    Power Accessories

    Show more >
    APC -  Smart-UPS X 750VA Rack/Tower with LCD (120V)
    • You Pay: $411.99
     

    Racks & Mounts

    Show more >
    Raxxess -  12 Space Economy Rack 18" Depth (Black Oak)
    • Price: $140.00
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close