B&H Photo Video Pro Audio The Professional's Source 800.606.6969 / 212.444.6615
Visit Our NYC SuperStore, Explore Where Technology Lives B&H Super Store B&H Super Store
0 $0.00
Your cart is currently empty

You have 0 items in your cart

View Cart & Begin Checkout

Checkout will be available in 14:53 hours

Feel free to browse our site and add items to your cart or wishlist.
Notify when open

Important Notice!

Close
Please note: Online ordering is unavailable until Saturday 9:45 PM EDT (in 14 hour(s) and 53 minutes). Feel free to browse our site and add items to your cart or wishlist. We apologize for the inconvenience and appreciate your patronage.
What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

TP-Link TL-SG3424 JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots

B&H # TPTLSG3224 Mfr # TL-SG3424
Usually ships in 7-14 business days

Availability Details

Close

This is a special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of shipment.

International Orders*
For international orders, credit cards will be charged at time you place your order.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $234.94
Product Highlights
  • 24 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
  • 4 x Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
  • 1 x Console Port
  • 48Gbps Bandwidth
  • 8k Address Table
  • 35.7Mbps Forwarding Rate
  • 10240 Byte Jumbo Frame
  • Extensive L2 Features

The TL-SG3424 JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots from TP-Link provides secure networking, advanced QoS, abundant layer 2, and enterprise level management features. Along with these important features you can also take advantage of a variety of management benefits such as a web-based GUI, command line interface, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, and RMON (1,2,3,9 group).

The layer 2 functionality of the TL-SG3424 coincides with the open systems interconnection model, or OSI model. The second layer of this model, the data link layer, is where the basic connections occur in a network. This layer provides the functional and procedural means to transfer data between network entities as well as detection and possible correction of errors that may occur in the previous layer, the physical layer. Some of the layer two features include 802.1Q tag VLAN, port mirroring, link aggregation control protocol, and 802.3x flow control functionality.

802.1Q tag VLAN support provides the backbone for the VLANs as it defines the system of VLAN tagging for Ethernet frames. Port mirroring is used on a network switch to send a copy of network packets seen on one switch port to a network monitoring connection on another switch port. Link aggregation control protocol allows for streamlining of network communications by combining multiple network connections in parallel. 802.3x flow control functionality helps the administrator control the flow of packets through each port on the switch.

Managing your network via the TL-SG3424 switch is simple with web-based GUI and CLI management. With web based GUI, you can take full control of your network with easy to manipulate controls. CLI management on the other hand, gives you more in depth complete control over virtually every aspect of the switch. Security features include IP-MAC-PORT-VID binding, IEEE 802.1X port/MAC based authentication, radius, guest VLAN, DoS defence, dynamic ARP inspection, SSH v1/v2, SSL v2/v3/TLSv1, port security, and broadcast/multicast/unknown-unicast storm control. Each of these security features gives you complete control over virtually every security facet of your network ensuring your data remains secure.

Secure Networking
Take advantage of IP-MAC-PORT-VID Binding, Port Security, Storm control and DHCP Snooping to protect against broadcast storms, ARP attacks, etc. Utilize Access Control Lists to restrict access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on source and destination MAC addresses, IP addresses, TCP/UDP ports and even VLAN IDs. The TL-SG3424 switch also supports 802.1X authentication, which is used in conjunction with RADIUS servers to require some authentication information before access to the network is allowed. With guest VLAN functionality you can enable non-802.1X clients to access the specific network resource.
Advanced QoS Features
Designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including IP or MAC addresses, TCP or UDP port numbers, etc to ensure voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. This integration of voice and data is accomplished through enhanced QoS policies. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN, the switch will support voice applications to provide much smoother performance.
Abundant Layer 2 Features
Take full advantage of a variety of Layer 2 Features including 802.1Q tag VLAN, port mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, link aggregation control protocols, and 802.3x flow control functionality. Along with the Layer 2 Features, you can also take advantage of maintenance features including loop back detection, cable diagnostics, and IGMP snooping. With IGMP snooping, the switch can intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers, while IGMP throttling and filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.
Enterprise Level Management Features
The TP-Link switch is easy to use and manage. Utilize various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based graphical user interface or industry-standard command line interface. Administration traffic can be protected through SSL or SSH encryptions. SNMP and RMON support enable the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.
Performance
Standards IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z,
IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s,
IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
Interface 24 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
4 x Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots*
1 x Console Port
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX: MMF, SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Performance
Bandwidth 48Gbps
MAC Address Table Size 8k
Packet Forwarding Rate 35.7Mbps
Jumbo Frames 10240 Bytes
Software Features
Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN
L2 Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 8 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
VLAN Support IEEE802.1Q with 4K VLAN groups and 4K VIDs
Port/ MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
GARP/GVRP
Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p, DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID
Time Range Based
Security IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
IEEE 802.1X Port/MAC Based authentication, Radius, Guest VLAN
DoS Defence
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
SSH v1/v2
SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
DHCP/BOOTP Client, DHCP Snooping, DHCP Option82
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP and Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG and Public MIBS
Other Specs
Certifications CE, FCC
Power Supply 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
System Requirements Microsoft Windows 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista or Windows 7, Mac OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux
Environmental Requirements Operating Temperature: 32-104°F / 0-40°C
Storage Temperature: -40-158°F / -40-70°C
Operating Humidity: 10-90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5-90% non-condensing
Dimensions 17.3 x 8.7 x 1.7" / 440 x 220 x 20mm
Weight Not specified by manufacturer
TP-Link TL-SG3424 JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots
  • Power Cord
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Resource CD
  • Rackmount Kit
  • Rubber Feet
  • Pearstone -  10' Cat6 Snagless Patch Cable (Black)
    • You Pay: $4.09
     

    Cable Management

    Show more >

    20

    PACK

    Pearstone 4" Plastic Cable Ties - Black (20-Pack)
    Pearstone -  4" Plastic Cable Ties - Black (20-Pack)
    • You Pay: $1.09
     

    Surge Protection

    Show more >
    CyberPower -  OR500LCDRM1U Smart App LCD UPS
    • You Pay: $144.99
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close