30

DAYS DAY HRS HR MIN LEFT
for Overnight Shipping
> Shipping Cutoffs

B&H Photo Video Pro Audio The Professional's Source 800.606.6969 / 212.444.6615
Visit Our NYC SuperStore, Explore Where Technology Lives B&H Super Store B&H Super Store
0 $0.00
Your cart is currently empty

You have 0 items in your cart

View Cart & Begin Checkout
What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Apantac SDI-FIB MAZAMA SDI to Fiber Optic Extender

B&H # APSDIFIB Mfr # SDI-FIB
Usually ships in 7-10 business days

Availability Details

Close
This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $1,500.00
Product Highlights
  • SDI Extension over Fiber Optic Cable

The Apantac SDI-FIB MAZAMA SDI to Fiber Optic Extender comes with ST connectors. It includes a transmitter and a receiver but not the fiber optic cable. It extends SD-SDI and HD-SDI signals up to 18.64mi (30km) and 3G SDI signals up to 12.42mi (20km) over a single fiber.

It is a miniature-style extension solution that supports all SDI formats up to 3G, including SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), and SMPTE-259M (SD-SDI) protocols. To prevent signal loss, input signals are equalized and outputs reclocked to 393.7’ (120 m) for 3G-SDI and 459.32’ (140 m) for HD-SDI.

Includes transmitter / extender and receiver
Supports SDI up to 3G
Extends multi-rate HD-SDI up to 18 mi (30km) over a single fiber
Extends multi-rate 3G-SDI up to 12.5 mi (20km) over a single fiber
Equalized inputs and reclocked outputs up to 393.7' (120m) for 3G-SDI and up to 459.32' (140 m) for HD-SDI
Uses single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable with ST connectors
Robust miniature-style metal die-casting enclosure for harsh environments
Input SDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter: 1 x 3G / HD / SD-SDI via 75 Ω BNC
SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: 1 x ST via fiber
Output SDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter: 1 x ST via fiber
SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: 1 x 3G / HD / SD-SDI via 75 Ω BNC
Component SDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter: 1310 FP laser diode
SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: InGaAs / InP PIN photo diode
Power Supply 5 VDC 1.5 A (4.5 V minimum, 5.5 V maximum)
Compatible With Single-mode or multi-mode fiber
Extension Limit: 18 mi (30 km) for 1.485 Mb/s (single mode fiber) and 0.62 mi (1 km) for multi-mode fiber, 12.5 mi (20 km) for 3G (1080P)
Fiber Recommended Fiber Optic Cable: Glass single-mode fiber with 1310, 1550 nm with ST terminated connectors
Power Budget Link: Minimum 11 dB
Power Budget 16 dB
Input Impedance 75 Ω
Data Rate Up to 3 Gb/s
Signal Level 800 mVpp ± 50 mV
Type Optical Fiber: ST (multi-mode and single-mode)
Number of Fibers 1
Connector 75 Ω, male BNC
Propagation Delay Sender: 1.5 ns
Receiver: 40 ns
Wavelength Sender Unit: 1290 nm (minimum), 1310 nm (typical), 1330 nm (maximum)
Receiver Unit: 1100 nm (minimum), 1310 nm (typical), 1650 nm (maximum)
Operating Temperature SDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter / SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C)
Storage Temperature SDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter / SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: -22 to 185°F (-30 to 85°C)
Humidity SDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter / SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: 0 to 95% RH, non-condensing
Dimensions (W x H x D) SDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter / SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: 0.77 x 0.77 x 3.25" (19.50 x 19.50 x 82.70 mm) overall length
Apantac SDI-FIB MAZAMA SDI to Fiber Optic Extender
  • Limited 3-Year Warranty
  • Transmission Cables

    Show more >

    Required item: Select a transmission cable of the appropriate length for your needs.

    Comprehensive -  65.62' (20 m) ST to ST Multimode 0.009' (3mm) Duplex LSZH Cable
    • You Pay: $51.16
    Usually ships in 7-14 business days i This is a Special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     

    Cable Management

    Show more >

    5

    PACK

    Pearstone 1 x 2" Rapid Close Wall-Mountable Cable Ties (Black, 5-Pack)
    Pearstone -  1 x 2" Rapid Close Wall-Mountable Cable Ties (Black, 5-Pack)
    • You Pay: $10.99
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close