Cisco 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver

Close

What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Cisco 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver

B&H # CIGLCFE100LX Mfr # GLC-FE-100LX
Usually ships in 7-14 business days

Availability Details

Close
This is a Special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $400.00
Product Highlights
  • 100 BASE-LX10 Type
  • 1310nm Wavelength
  • Enables Fast Ethernet
  • Dual LC Connector
  • SMF Fiber Type
  • 6.2 miles (10 km) Cable Distance

The 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver from Cisco is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.

This Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 km long and such modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

Hot-swappable when deployed
Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 km long
These modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers
Optically interoperable with respective 100 BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
Interface Ethernet
Type 100BASE-LX10
Standard IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3ah
RoHS 5
GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multi-fiber Optical Connectors
Fiber Type SMF
Wavelength 1310nm
Cable Distance 6.2 miles (10 km)
Power Ratio Transmit: -8 to -15 dBm
Receive: -8 to -28 dBm
Environment Requirements Operating Temperature
Commercial Temperature Range: 32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)
Industrial Temperature Range: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
Storage Temperature Range: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
Dimensions (WxHxD) 0.52 x 0.33 x 2.22" (13.4 x 8.5 x 56.5 mm)
Cisco 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver
  • 90-Day Standard Warranty
  • Pearstone -  10' Cat6 Snagless Patch Cable (Black)
    • You Pay: $4.09
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close