\
Cisco 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver

Cisco 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver

Cisco 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver

B&H # CIGLCFE100LX MFR # GLC-FE-100LX
Cisco 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • 100 BASE-LX10 Type
  • 1310nm Wavelength
  • Enables Fast Ethernet
  • Dual LC Connector
  • SMF Fiber Type
  • 6.2 miles (10 km) Cable Distance
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $400.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

The 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver from Cisco is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.

This Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 km long and such modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

Hot-swappable when deployed
Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 km long
These modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers
Optically interoperable with respective 100 BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
In the Box
Cisco 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver
  • 90-Day Standard Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Interface Ethernet
    Type 100BASE-LX10
    Standard IEEE 802.3u
    IEEE 802.3z
    IEEE 802.3ah
    RoHS 5
    GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
    GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
    GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multi-fiber Optical Connectors
    Fiber Type SMF
    Wavelength 1310nm
    Cable Distance 6.2 miles (10 km)
    Power Ratio Transmit: -8 to -15 dBm
    Receive: -8 to -28 dBm
    Environment Requirements Operating Temperature
    Commercial Temperature Range: 32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)
    Industrial Temperature Range: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Storage Temperature Range: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Dimensions (WxHxD) 0.52 x 0.33 x 2.22" (13.4 x 8.5 x 56.5 mm)

    Cisco 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.