What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

AJA FiDO-T-ST SDI/Optical Fiber Mini-Converter

B&H # AJFIDOTSTQ Mfr # FIDO-T-ST
In Stock
Free Expedited Shipping
Sugg Retail Price: $445.00

AJA's FiDO SDI/Optical Fiber Converter is a single channel SDI to ST Fiber converter, with looping SDI output. FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single- mode fiber optic cable, with your choice of LC, ST, or SC connectors, depending on the converter model. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use.

FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels-perfect for 3D, dual- link SDI, or 2 completely independent SDI channels (for example, SD, HD, and 3G can be mixed in any combination). Also, FiDO converters offer electrical isolation useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters come in a compact, low-profile enclosure for use in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and crowded facilities.

Transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G HD-SDI over single mode optical fiber
Auto-detection of video format
All SDI Ancillary data including embedded audio is passed
LC, ST OR SC fiber connectors
Simplex or duplex models available
All inputs, either SDI or fiber, are equalized and re-clocked
ASI compatible
Useful for eliminating ground loop problems
Formats 3Gb, 1.5Gb, 270Mb, Auto Select
Inputs and Outputs SDI (SMPTE 259/292/296/424), 2x BNC1 x Single mode optical fiber, ST connector
Cable Equalization 270mb, 400m1.5Gb, 200m3Gb, 140m
Input/Output Return Loss >15db, 270Mb - 3Gb
Optical Outputs Wavelength: 13 10 nmOutput Power: -2dBm typical
Power +5-20 VDC1.5 Watts
Dimensions 4.6 x 1.71 x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6 mm)
AJA FiDO-T-ST SDI/Optical Fiber Mini-Converter
  • DWP-U-R1 Worldwide Power Supply for AJA Mini-Converters
  • 5-Year Warranty
  • Transmitters/Receivers

    Required item: A receiver unit (not included) is required to complete this system.

    AJA -  FiDO-R-ST SDI/Optical Fiber Mini-Converter
    • Sugg Retail Price: $445.00
     

    Transmission Cables

    Show more >

    Required item: Select a transmission cable of the appropriate length for your needs.

    Comprehensive -  65.62' (20 m) ST to ST Single-Mode 0.009' (3mm) Duplex LSZH Cable
    • You Pay: $43.99
    Usually ships in 7-14 business days i This is a special order item and is non-cancelable and non-returnable. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.
     

    Input/Output Cables

    Show more >
    Canare -  6' L-3CFW RG59 HD-SDI Coaxial Cable with Male BNCs (Black)
    • You Pay: $21.99
     

    Racks & Mounts

    AJA -  RMB-10 Brackets for Mini-Converters
    • Sugg Retail Price: $60.00
     
    View all Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close