B&H Photo Video Pro Audio The Professional's Source 800.606.6969 / 212.444.6615
0 $0.00
Your cart is currently empty

You have 0 items in your cart

View Cart & Begin Checkout

Matrox AV-F120TXF Avio F120 Transmitter Unit with Multimode Transceivers

B&H # MAAVF120TXF MFR # AV-F120TXF
Matrox AV-F120TXF Avio F120 Transmitter Unit with Multimode Transceivers

Matrox AV-F120TXF Avio F120 Transmitter Unit with Multimode Transceivers Front View Contents

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping

You Pay: $1,995.00

Questions? Ask our experts:

The Matrox AV-F120TXF Avio F120 Transmitter Unit with Multimode Transceivers is a part of the Avio F120 KVM Extender and is paired with the AV-F120RXF receiver (sold separately). The AV-F120TXF transmitter unit captures input / output functionality of the host computer and sends it uncompressed over a single duplex LC-LC fiber optic cable to the AV-F120RXF receiver unit, thus allowing you to separate the computer from the user’s environment and place it in a climate-controlled machine room.

Uncompressed transmission delivers high performance and image quality
Smooth HD, 2K, and 4K video playback without any dropped frames
Extends 2 DVI single-link video with a maximum resolution of 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz on each display
Extends 1 dual-Link DVI video with a maximum resolution of 2560 x 1600 at 60 Hz or 4096 x 2160 at 30 Hz
Maximum distance of 984' (300 m) in multi-mode and 13,123' (4000 m) in single-mode 1
Built-in digital-to-analog conversion enables support for 2x VGA monitors with a maximum resolution of up to 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz
Extends analog stereo audio to place audio devices such as speakers, microphones, and headphones away from the system
DDC compliance and advanced EDID management ensure a reliable communication between the system and remote displays
PS/2 keyboard and mouse support for industrial or legacy systems
Local outputs on the Avio F120 transmitter serves as a secondary user access to the host computer for maintenance or share the remote desktop on a collaborative wall
Passive cooling (heat sink with no fan) for silent operation and extra reliability
Status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring
OSD (On-Screen Display) to view diagnostic information and access advanced configuration options
Rack mountable or stand alone unit
Easy to deploy and extensive operating system support for Windows, Mac OS X, and Linux / Unix
UPC: 790750241760
Connectors Video
Connection to Host System
1 x DVI-D SL/DL
1 x DVI-D SL
Connection to Local Devices
1 x DVI-I VGA/SL/DL
1 x DVI-I VGA/SL USB
Connection to Host System
2 x HID type mini-B
1 x 2.0 type B
Connection to Local Devices
2 x HID type A
2 x 2.0 type A
PS/2
Connection to Host System & Local Devices
1 x Keyboard
1 x Cable
Line In / Out
Connection to Host System & Local Devices
In: 1 x 3.5 mm
Out: 1 x 3.5 mm
Microphone
Connection to Local Devices
In: 1 x 3.5 mm
Headphone
Connection to Local Devices
Out: 1 x 3.5 mm
Video Resolution Maximum Output:
DVI Single Link (SL)
2 x 1920 x 1200 & 2048 x 1080 (60 Hz) DVI Dual Link (DL)
1 x 2560 x 1600 (60 Hz)
1 x 4096 x 2160 (24 Hz, 30 Hz)
Analog VGA
2 x 1920 x 1200 (60 Hz)
LED Indicators 2
OSD Menu Yes
Mounting Standalone or rack mountable
Power Power Supply Unit (PSU):
1 x external 12 V
Cables 2 x 6' (1.83 m) DVI-D cable
1 x 6' (1.83 m) USB A-B
4 x 6' (1.83 m) power cord
North America / Japan, UK, Australia / China, Continental Europe / China
Connection Between transmitter and receiver units
LC Connectors: 2
Maximum Distance in Multi-mode (MM)
984' (300 m), OM3, OM4 multi-mode 50/125 μm
269' (82 m), OM2 multi-mode 50/125 μm
108' (33 m), OM1 multi-mode 62.5/125 μm
Maximum Distance in Single-mode (SM)
13,123' (4,000 m), OS1, OS2 single-mode 9/125 μm
Certification EMC Certification: Class A: ACMA, CE, FCC, VCCI, KCC
Laser Emissions: 850 µm laser compliant to 21CFR, Subpart J, Class 1
Dimensions Enclosure: 8.5 x 1.65 x 5.34" (215.9 x 41.91 x 135.64 mm)
Packaging Info
Package Weight 6.0 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 17.8 x 8.7 x 5.3"
Matrox AV-F120TXF Avio F120 Transmitter Unit with Multimode Transceivers
  • Multimode Transceivers
  • Power Supply Unit
  • 2 x 6' (1.83 m) DVI-D Cable
  • 6' (1.83 m) USB A-B
  • 4 x 6' (1.83 m) Power Cord
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Be the first to review this item

    Transmission Cables

    See more

    Required item: Select a transmission cable of the appropriate length for your needs.

    Comprehensive - 65.62' (20 m) LC to LC Multimode 0.009' (3mm) Zipcord LSZH Cable
    • You Pay: $79.99
    Special Order ?
    This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
    PayPal Orders
    PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
    International Orders
    For international orders, credit cards will be charged at time you place your order.
     

    Input/Output Cables

    See more
    Kopul - 6' Dual Link DVI-D Cable
    • You Pay: $9.95
     

    Power Accessories

    See more
    Monster Power - FlatScreen PowerProtect 200 Surge Protector
    • You Pay: $11.99
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close