What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Matrox AV-F120RXF Avio F120 Receiver Unit with Multimode Transceivers

B&H # MAAVF120RXF Mfr # AV-F120RXF
Usually ships in 7-14 business days

Availability Details

Close
This is a Special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $1,725.00

The Matrox AV-F120RXF Avio F120 Receiver Unit with Multimode Transceivers is a part of the Avio F120 KVM Extender and is paired with the AV-F120TXF transmitter (sold separately). The AV-F120TXF transmitter unit captures input / output functionality of the host computer and sends it uncompressed over a single duplex LC-LC fiber optic cable to the AV-F120RXF receiver unit, thus allowing you to separate the computer from the user environment and place it in a climate-controlled machine room.

Uncompressed transmission delivers high performance and image quality
Smooth HD, 2K, and 4K video playback without any dropped frames
Extends 2 DVI single-link video with a maximum resolution of 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz on each display
Extends 1 dual-Link DVI video with a maximum resolution of 2560 x 1600 at 60 Hz or 4096 x 2160 at 30 Hz
It features 4 USB HID ports for keyboard, mouse, touch-screens, and other HID devices
Maximum distance of 984' (300 m) in multi-mode and 13,123' (4000 m) in single-mode 1
Built-in digital-to-analog conversion enables support for 2 x VGA monitors with a maximum resolution of up to 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz
Extends analog stereo audio to place audio devices such as speakers, microphones, and headphones away from the system
DDC compliance and advanced EDID management ensure a reliable communication between the system and remote displays
PS/2 keyboard and mouse support for industrial or legacy systems
Local outputs on the Avio F120 transmitter serves as a secondary user access to the host computer for maintenance or share the remote desktop on a collaborative wall
Passive cooling (heat sink with no fan) for silent operation and extra reliability
Status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring
OSD (On-Screen Display) to view diagnostic information and access advanced configuration options
Rack mountable or stand alone unit
Easy to deploy and extensive operating system support for Windows, Mac OS X, and Linux / Unix
Connectors Connection to Local Devices
Video
1 x DVI-I VGA / SL / DL
1 x DVI-I VGA / SL
USB
4 x HID type A
1 x type B (debug port)
PS/2
1 x keyboard
1 x cable
Microphone
In: 1 x 3.5 mm
Headphone
Out: 1 x 3.5 mm
Line In / Out
In: 1 x 3.5 mm
Out: 1 x 3.5 mm
Video Resolution Maximum Output
DVI Single Link (SL)
2 x 1920 x 1200 & 2048 x 1080 (60 Hz)
DVI Dual Link (DL)
1 x 2560 x 1600 (60 Hz)
1 x 4096 x 2160 (24 Hz, 30 Hz)
Analog VGA
2 x 1920 x 1200 (60 Hz)
LED Indicators 2
OSD Menu Yes
Mounting Standalone or rack mountable
Power Power Supply Unit (PSU):
1 x external 12 V
Cables 4 x 6' (1.83 m) power cord
North America / Japan, UK, Australia / China, Continental Europe / China
Connection Between Transmitter and Receiver Units
LC Connectors: 2
Maximum Distance in Multi-mode (MM)
984' (300 m) OM3, OM4 multi-mode 50/125 μm
269' (82 m) OM2 multi-mode 50/125 μm
108' (33 m) OM1 multi-mode 62.5/125 μm
Maximum Distance in Single-mode (SM)
13,123' (4,000 m) OS1, OS2 single-mode 9/125 μm
Certification EMC Certification: Class A: ACMA, CE, FCC, VCCI, KCC
Laser Emissions: 850 µm laser compliant to 21CFR, Subpart J, Class 1
Dimensions Enclosure: 8.5 x 1.65 x 5.34" (215.9 x 41.91 x 135.64 mm)
Matrox AV-F120RXF Avio F120 Receiver Unit with Multimode Transceivers
  • Multimode Transceivers
  • Power Supply Unit
  • 4 x 6' (1.83 m) Power Cord
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Transmission Cables

    Show more >

    Required item: Select a transmission cable of the appropriate length for your needs.

    Comprehensive -  65.62' (20 m) LC to LC Multimode 0.009' (3mm) Zipcord LSZH Cable
    • You Pay: $79.99
    Usually ships in 7-14 business days i This is a Special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     

    Input/Output Cables

    Show more >
    Comprehensive -  Standard Series 28 Gauge DVI-D Dual Link Cable (6')
    • You Pay: $11.00
     

    Power Accessories

    Show more >
    Monster Power -  FlatScreen PowerProtect 200 Surge Protector
    • You Pay: $11.99
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close