What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Miranda LUMO Quad 3Gb/s / HD / SD Optical Receiver Card with LC / PC Connectors

B&H # MIFIO9014RLC Mfr # FIO-901-4R-LC
No Longer Available

The Miranda Technologies LUMO Quad 3Gb/s / HD / SD Optical Receiver Card with LC / PC Connectors from the LUMO series high-density fiber converters is designed for use with the hot-swappable SFP optical plug-in cartridges. This card is designed to be used with LUMO, a high-density 1 RU frame with 36 SFP-based fiber converters that is ideal for large distribution of high bandwidth 3G signals. A maximum of up to 9 quad optical cards can be accommodated per LUMO frame. This quad receiver card features 4 SFP optical plug-in cartridges.

The SFP optical plug-in cartridges in this card use a single wavelength to carry single 3Gb/s / HD / SD SDI signal per fiber link. It is ideal for long-distances or point-to-point signal deliveries of a single SDI signal. The optical receiver card is wideband and responds to wavelengths ranging from 1260 to 1620 nm. It is also compatible with 1310 nm and CWDM wavelengths. It uses single-mode fiber instead of coaxial cables. By using single-mode fiber, these interfaces can be used over much longer distances without degrading signal quality, which is very useful when carrying 3G signals.

Efficient serviceability
Hot-swappable SFP cartridge
Mechanical design with fiber connectivity on one side and coax on the other for ease of cabling
Robust performance, fully SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
Long distance coverage over single-mode fiber for 3Gb/s / HD / SD signals
Optical SMPTE-297M-2006 compliant
Signals 3Gb/s / HD / SD SDI: SMPTE-424M, SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-259M-C complaint
Connector Type LC / PC
Fiber Single-mode (SMF)
Receive Sensitivity 270 Mb/s and 1.5 and 3 Gb/s
Wavelength Pathological: 1260 to 1620 nm
-22 dB @ 270 Mb/s and 1.5 and 3 Gb/s

Note:
Pathological bitstream as per SMPTE EG 34-2004 and SMPTE RP 178-1996: -20 dBm @ 270 Mb/s
Pathological bitstream as per SMPTE EG 34-2004 and SMPTE RP 198-1998: -20 dBm @ 1.5 Gb/s and -18 dBm @ 3 Gb/s
Miranda LUMO Quad 3Gb/s / HD / SD Optical Receiver Card with LC / PC Connectors
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Tools

    Belkin -  Anti-Static Wristband for Maintenance and Repairs
    • You Pay: $4.49
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close