What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Miranda SFP-ETH-10-RT-W13-LC WDM Optical Ethernet Cartridge

B&H # MIRTW13L Mfr # SFP-ETH-10-RT-W13-LC
No Longer Available
Product Highlights
  • Supports 3 Gbps / HD / SD Signals
  • Wavelength of 1310 nm
  • With LC / PC Connector

The Miranda Technologies SFP-ETH-10-RT-W13-LC WDM Optical Ethernet Cartridge is a dual-channel SFP plug-in receiver and transmitter cartridge designed for use with the FXE-1501 Fiber Ethernet Transceiver. This WDM optical Ethernet cartridge is a small, hot-pluggable device used to provide fiber connectivity to 3 Gbps / HD / SD products.

By using single-mode fiber instead of coaxial cables, this 3 Gbps / HD / SD interface can be used over much longer distances without degrading the signal quality and hence, is useful when carrying 3 Gbps signals. This cartridge can directly slide into any product offering SFP connectivity and offers 2 fiber connections. Efficiency can be increased by transporting 2 channels on a same fiber using this cartridge. This optical plug-in cartridge can be easily installed at any moment in the field without any service disruption to existing coaxial services, allowing the building of future-proof infrastructures.

Long distance coverage over single-mode fiber for 3 Gbps / HD / SD signals
Hot-swappable and interchangeable
Robust performance, fully SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
Compatible With FXE-1501 fiber Ethernet transceiver
Wavelength 1310 nm
Connector Type LC / PC
Compliance SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
Transmission Distance 6.21 mi (10 km)
Miranda SFP-ETH-10-RT-W13-LC WDM Optical Ethernet Cartridge
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close