\
Miranda SFP-ETH-10-RT-W15-LC WDM Optical Ethernet Cartridge

Miranda SFP-ETH-10-RT-W15-LC WDM Optical Ethernet Cartridge

Miranda SFP-ETH-10-RT-W15-LC WDM Optical Ethernet Cartridge

B&H # MIRTW15L MFR # SFP-ETH-10-RT-W15-LC
Miranda SFP-ETH-10-RT-W15-LC WDM Optical Ethernet Cartridge

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

No Longer Available

Product Highlights

  • Supports 3 Gbps / HD / SD Signals
  • Wavelength of 1550 nm
  • With LC / PC Connector

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

The Miranda Technologies SFP-ETH-10-RT-W15-LC WDM Optical Ethernet Cartridge is a dual-channel SFP plug-in receiver and transmitter cartridge designed for use with the FXE-1501 Fiber Ethernet Transceiver. This WDM optical Ethernet cartridge is a small, hot-pluggable device used to provide fiber connectivity to 3 Gbps / HD / SD products.

By using single-mode fiber instead of coaxial cables, this 3 Gbps / HD / SD interface can be used over much longer distances without degrading the signal quality and hence, is useful when carrying 3 Gbps signals. This cartridge can directly slide into any product offering SFP connectivity and offers 2 fiber connections. Efficiency can be increased by transporting 2 channels on a same fiber using this cartridge. This optical plug-in cartridge can be easily installed at any moment in the field without any service disruption to existing coaxial services, allowing the building of future-proof infrastructures.

Long distance coverage over single-mode fiber for 3 Gbps / HD / SD signals
Hot-swappable and interchangeable
Robust performance, fully SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
In the Box
Miranda SFP-ETH-10-RT-W15-LC WDM Optical Ethernet Cartridge
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Compatible With FXE-1501 fiber Ethernet transceiver
    Wavelength 1550 nm
    Connector Type LC / PC
    Compliance SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
    Transmission Distance 6.21 mi (10 km)

    Miranda SFP-ETH-10-RT-W15-LC WDM Optical Ethernet Cartridge Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.