What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Miranda SFP-RT-W13-LC Single Fiber Receiver & Transmitter Cartridge

B&H # MISRTW13LC Mfr # SFP-RT-W13-LC
No Longer Available
Product Highlights
  • For 3 Gbps / HD / SD Densité Cards
  • With WDM LC/PC Connector
  • 1550 nm Wavelength

The Miranda Technologies SFP-RT-W13-LC Single Fiber Receiver & Transmitter Cartridge is an SFP optical plug-in cartridge from the Dual-Wavelength series (WDM). It transmits and receives 3G / HD / SD SDI signals, from 1 channel, through a single fiber strand by using a wavelength of 1310 nm.

The SFP optical plug-in cartridge is a small, hot-pluggable device used to provide fiber connectivity to the 3 Gbps / HD / SD products. By using single-mode fiber instead of coaxial cables, this interface can be used over much longer distances without degrading the signal quality and hence, is useful for carrying 3 Gbps signals. This cartridge can directly slide into any product offering SFP connectivity and offers 2 fiber connections.

This optical plug-in cartridge can be easily installed at any moment in the field without any service disruption to existing coaxial services, allowing the building of future-proof infrastructures.

Single-channel receiver + single-channel transmitter
Long distance coverage over single-mode fiber for 3 Gbps / HD / SD signals
Hot-swappable and interchangeable
High-power transmit DFB (Distributed Feedback) laser to increase distance coverage
Robust performance, fully SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
Optical SMPTE-297M-2006 compliant
Signals 3G / HD / SD SDI
SMPTE-424M, SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-259M-C compliant
Connector Type LC / PC
Transmitter Laser Type:
1550 nm, DFB (Distributed Feedback)
Receiver Rejection Channel:
>30 dB from 1260 to 1360 nm
Adjacent Channel:
>30 dB from 1480 to 1580 nm
Wavelength 1550 nm
Miranda SFP-RT-W13-LC Single Fiber Receiver & Transmitter Cartridge
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Tools

    Belkin -  Anti-Static Wristband for Maintenance and Repairs
    • You Pay: $4.49
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close