\
Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors (750')

Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors (750')

Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors (750')

B&H # TAR2LC750 MFR # 2LC0750TFR
Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors (750')

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 3-7 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • Designed for Harsh Environments & Re-Use
  • Meets MIL-PRF-85045 Standards
  • ITU-TG.657.A1 Bend Tolerance
  • 250 µm Optical Fiber
  • 900 µm Elastomeric Tight Buffer
  • All Aramid Strength Member
  • Polyurethane Outer Jacket
  • 0.5 dB / km Attenuation
  • 1310/1550 Wavelength
  • Storage Drum Reel with Adjustable Brake
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $854.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

The 750' Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors from Tactical Fiber Systems is provided with a storage reel, and is intended for abusive environments, temporary installations, quick retrieval and re-use, high traffic areas, and other applications.

The cable is designed to meet MIL-PRF-85045 standards and ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance. It features a 250 µm optical fiber, 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer, aramid strength member, and Polyurethane outer jacket. Handled properly, it can withstand repeated field deployment, and it's capable of operating within a wide temperature range of -68.8°F to 185°F. Two levels of plastic dust caps are included for each end, one set for each individual fiber, and another set for all the fibers joined together, overall providing two levels of protection against contamination and breakage.

0.5 dB / km Optical Fiber Cable
  • Meets MIL-PRF-85045 standards and ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance
  • 250 µm optical fiber
  • 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer
  • All aramid strength member
  • Polyurethane outer jacket
  • Capable of withstanding repeated field deployment
  • Operates within wide temperature range
  • Maximum 0.5 dB / km attenuation
  • 1310/1550 wavelength
Storage Drum Reel
  • Storage drum extensions for breakout and easy access
  • Adjustable cam-lock drag brake
  • Direct crank rewind
  • Handle permanently attached to disc
In the Box
Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors (750')
  • Set of Plastic Dust Caps for Each Individual Fiber
  • Dust Caps for Joined Connectors
  • 1-Year Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Cable
    Number of Fibers Two
    Fiber Type Single-Mode; 250 µm; meets MIL-PRF-85045 standards; ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance
    Connector LC
    Jacket Polyurethane
    Buffer 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer
    Wavelength 1310/1550
    Attenuation 0.5 dB / km (maximum)
    Operating Temperature -68.8 to 185°F (-56 to 85ºC)
    Installation Temperature -4 to 185°F (-20 to 85ºC)
    Length 750' (229 m)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 15.0 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 19.8 x 15.5 x 9.3"

    Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors (750') Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.