B&H Photo Video Pro Audio The Professional's Source 800.606.6969 / 212.444.6615
Visit Our NYC SuperStore, Explore Where Technology Lives B&H Super Store B&H Super Store

Checkout will be available in 11:36 hours

Feel free to browse our site and add items to your cart or wishlist.
Notify when open

Important Notice!

Close
Please note: Online ordering is unavailable until Wednesday 9:00 PM EDT (in 11 hour(s) and 36 minutes). Feel free to browse our site and add items to your cart or wishlist. We apologize for the inconvenience and appreciate your patronage.
What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Tactical Fiber Systems Tactical Fiber Cable on Reel with Duplex LC Connectors (2 Single-Mode Fibers, 1,000')

B&H # TATFR2LC1000 Mfr # TF-TFR2LC1000
Usually ships in 2-3 business days

Availability Details

Close

This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 2-3 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR

International Orders*
For international orders, credit cards will be charged at time you place your order.

Calculate Shipping
You Pay: $1,194.95

The 1,000' long Tactical Fiber Cable on Reel from Tactical Fiber Systems features 2 single-mode fibers and terminates with one duplex LC connector on each end. It also features 2 levels of protection against contamination and breakage and can withstand repeated field deployment (only if handled properly).

Plastic dust caps are attached to each LC fiber connector for protection against contamination. A flexible plastic cap is provided for the duplex LC connector assembly to protect it against both contamination and physical damage.

Tactical Fiber
  • Two-fiber cable designed to meet MIL-PRF-85045
  • Flexible construction allows for multiple deployments
  • One LC connector on each end is protected against dirt and contamination
  • Black core-locked polyurethane outer jacket
  • Machine polishing processes provide exceptionally low return loss and insertion loss
  • Kevlar aramid strength members for durable repeated field usage
  • Performance in a wide temperature range
  • High impact and crush resistance
  • Durable in high-traffic areas
Reel
  • Strong and lightweight rubber-polymer construction
  • Storage drum extensions for breakout & easy access
  • Adjustable cam-lock drag brake
  • Direct crank rewind
  • Handle permanently attached to the disc

 

Applications
  • Remote video production & broadcasting
  • Field deployment in abusive environments
  • Temporary installation of critical communication lines where quick retrieval and re-use is necessary
  • High traffic areas
  • Security and sensing applications
  • Installations in harsh environments
Cable Length 1.000.0' (304.8 m)
Fiber Type: Single mode, Bend Tolerant ITU-T G.657.A1
Wavelength 1310 / 1550 nm
Diameter Cladding: 125 μm
Primary Coating: 500 μm (UV cured acrylate)
Secondary Buffer: 900 μm (hard elastomeric)
Proof Test Level 100 Kpsi
Attenuation Maximum: 0.5 dB / km
Installation Maximum Tensile Load: 1,800 N
Minimum Bend Radius: 2.0" (50.8 mm)
Operating Maximum Tensile Load: 130.00 lb (58.96 kg)
Minimum Bend Radius: 1.0" (25.4 mm)
Impact Resistance 1,500 impacts (EIA-455-25A)
Crush Resistance 1,800 N/cm (EIA-455-41A)
Operating -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
Storage Temperature -94 to 185°F (-70 to 85°C)
Installation Temperature Range -4 to 185°F (-20 to 85°C)
Cable Diameter 0.2" (5.0 mm)
Weight Cable
Per 1,000' (305 m): 14.00 lb (6.35 kg)
Tactical Fiber Systems Tactical Fiber Cable on Reel with Duplex LC Connectors (2 Single-Mode Fibers, 1,000')
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Cables & Cable Management

    Show more >

    2

    PACK

    Pearstone 1 x 12" Touch Fastener Cinch Strap (Black, 2-Pack)
    Pearstone -  1 x 12" Touch Fastener Cinch Strap (Black, 2-Pack)
    • Price: $5.95
     

    Care & Cleaning

    Show more >
    Camplex -  Expanded Beam Fiber Optic Connector Cleaning Kit
    • Price: $56.95
    Usually ships in 7-10 business days ? This is a special order item and is non-cancelable and non-returnable. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close