\

Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors (1000')

B&H # TAR2LC1000 MFR # 2LC1000TFR
Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors (1000')

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 3-7 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • Designed for Harsh Environments & Re-Use
  • Meets MIL-PRF-85045 Standards
  • ITU-TG.657.A1 Bend Tolerance
  • 250 µm Optical Fiber
  • 900 µm Elastomeric Tight Buffer
  • All Aramid Strength Member
  • Polyurethane Outer Jacket
  • 0.5 dB / km Attenuation
  • 1310/1550 Wavelength
  • Storage Drum Reel with Adjustable Brake
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $1,106.50

Questions? Ask our experts:

The 1000' Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors from Tactical Fiber Systems is provided with a storage reel, and is intended for abusive environments, temporary installations, quick retrieval and re-use, high traffic areas, and other applications.

The cable is designed to meet MIL-PRF-85045 standards and ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance. It features a 250 µm optical fiber, 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer, aramid strength member, and Polyurethane outer jacket. Handled properly, it can withstand repeated field deployment, and it's capable of operating within a wide temperature range of -68.8°F to 185°F. Two levels of plastic dust caps are included for each end, one set for each individual fiber, and another set for all the fibers joined together, overall providing two levels of protection against contamination and breakage.

0.5 dB / km Optical Fiber Cable
  • Meets MIL-PRF-85045 standards and ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance
  • 250 µm optical fiber
  • 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer
  • All aramid strength member
  • Polyurethane outer jacket
  • Capable of withstanding repeated field deployment
  • Operates within wide temperature range
  • Maximum 0.5 dB / km attenuation
  • 1310/1550 wavelength
Storage Drum Reel
  • Storage drum extensions for breakout and easy access
  • Adjustable cam-lock drag brake
  • Direct crank rewind
  • Handle permanently attached to disc
Cable
Number of Fibers Two
Fiber Type Single-Mode; 250 µm; meets MIL-PRF-85045 standards; ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance
Connector LC
Jacket Polyurethane
Buffer 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer
Wavelength 1310/1550
Attenuation 0.5 dB / km (maximum)
Operating Temperature -68.8 to 185°F (-56 to 85ºC)
Installation Temperature -4 to 185°F (-20 to 85ºC)
Length 1000' (305 m)
Packaging Info
Package Weight 18.0 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 20.0 x 15.7 x 9.1"
Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors (1000')
  • Set of Plastic Dust Caps
  • Dust Caps for Joined Connectors
  • 1-Year Limited Warranty
  • Be the first to review this item

    Cables & Cable Management

    See more

    2

    Pieces

    Pearstone 1 x 12" Touch Fastener Cinch Strap (Black, 2-Pack)
    Pearstone - 1 x 12" Touch Fastener Cinch Strap (Black, 2-Pack)
    • You Pay: $5.95
     

    Care & Cleaning

    See more
    Camplex - Expanded Beam Fiber Optic Connector Cleaning Kit
    • You Pay: $59.95
    Special Order ?
    This is a Special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 4-6 weeks (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
    PayPal Orders
    PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
    International Orders
    For international orders, credit cards will be charged at the time you place your order.
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close