B&H Photo Video Pro Audio The Professional's Source 800.606.6969 / 212.444.6615
0 $0.00
Your cart is currently empty

You have 0 items in your cart

View Cart & Begin Checkout
What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors (2000 ft)

B&H # TATFR2LC2000 Mfr # TF-2LC2000TFR
Usually ships in 3-7 business days

Availability Details

Close
This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 3-7 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $1,800.20
Product Highlights
  • Designed for Harsh Environments & Re-Use
  • Meets MIL-PRF-85045 Standards
  • ITU-TG.657.A1 Bend Tolerance
  • 250 µm Optical Fiber
  • 900 µm Elastomeric Tight Buffer
  • All Aramid Strength Member
  • Polyurethane Outer Jacket
  • 0.5 dB / km Attenuation
  • 1310/1550 Wavelength
  • Storage Drum Reel with Adjustable Brake

Combining a highly flexible and crush-resistant, 2000 ft fiber cable with a storage drum reel, this Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors from Tactical Fiber Systems is intended for abusive environments, temporary installations, quick retrieval and re-use, high traffic areas, and other applications.

The cable is designed to meet MIL-PRF-85045 standards and ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance. It features a 250 µm optical fiber, 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer, aramid strength member, and Polyurethane outer jacket. Handled properly, it can withstand repeated field deployment, and it's capable of operating within a wide temperature range of -68.8°F to 185°F. Two levels of plastic dust caps are included for each end, one set for each individual fiber, and another set for all the fibers joined together, overall providing two levels of protection against contamination and breakage.

0.5 dB / km Optical Fiber Cable
  • Meets MIL-PRF-85045 standards and ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance
  • 250 µm optical fiber
  • 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer
  • All aramid strength member
  • Polyurethane outer jacket
  • Capable of withstanding repeated field deployment
  • Operates within wide temperature range
  • Maximum 0.5 dB / km attenuation
  • 1310/1550 wavelength
Storage Drum Reel
  • Storage drum extensions for breakout and easy access
  • Adjustable cam-lock drag brake
  • Direct crank rewind
  • Handle permanently attached to disc
Cable
Number of Fibers Two
Fiber Type Single-Mode; 250 µm; meets MIL-PRF-85045 standards; ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance
Connector LC
Jacket Polyurethane
Buffer 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer
Wavelength 1310/1550
Attenuation 0.5 dB / km (maximum)
Operating Temperature -68.8 to 185°F (-56 to 85ºC)
Installation Temperature -4 to 185°F (-20 to 85ºC)
Length 2000 ft (610 m)
Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with LC Connectors (2000 ft)
  • Set of Plastic Dust Caps for Each Individual Fiber
  • Dust Caps for Joined Connectors
  • 1-Year Limited Warranty
  • Cables & Cable Management

    Show more >

    2

    PACK

    Pearstone 1 x 12" Touch Fastener Cinch Strap (Black, 2-Pack)
    Pearstone -  1 x 12" Touch Fastener Cinch Strap (Black, 2-Pack)
    • You Pay: $5.95
     

    Care & Cleaning

    Show more >
    Camplex -  Expanded Beam Fiber Optic Connector Cleaning Kit
    • You Pay: $56.95
    Usually ships in 4-6 weeks i This is a Special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 4-6 weeks (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close