\

Tactical Fiber Systems Military-Grade Tactical Fiber Cable with Neutrik opticalCON DUO Connectors (2 Single-Mode Fibers, 1,250')

B&H # TARN1250 MFR # 2NT1250TFR
Tactical Fiber Systems Military-Grade Tactical Fiber Cable with Neutrik opticalCON DUO Connectors (2 Single-Mode Fibers, 1,250')

Close

Now Viewing:

Discontinued
Ship Time: Not available

Product Highlights

  • On Schill GT380 Cable Reel

Questions? Ask our experts:

The 1,250' long Military-Grade Tactical Fiber Cable from Tactical Fiber Systems features 2 single-mode fibers and terminates with Neutrik opticalCON DUO connectors. It is delivered on a Schill Cable Reel. The military-grade (MilTac) tactical fiber is extremely strong and lightweight. It is designed for harsh environments where repeated deployment and retrieval for reuse is needed, such as video coverage of news events, or for military data communications applications.

The Neutrik opticalCON DUO connectors are ruggedized and provide good protection against dirt and dust thanks to an automatically operated sealing cover. It is suitable for use in broadcast applications to ensure trouble-free field operation.

Tactical Fiber Cable
It is a military-grade two-fiber cable designed to meet the MIL-PRF-85045 standard. It is terminated with Neutrik opticalCON DUO connectors. Machine polishing processes provide it with exceptionally low return loss and insertion loss, while Kevlar aramid construction allows for repeated field usage. The tactical fiber also features high impact and crush resistance, is durable in high traffic areas, and offers good performance in wide temperature range.
Compatibility
Compatible with Blackmagic-Design ATEM Camera / Studio converters equipped with TFS opticalCON Cable Adapters and opticalCON Patch Panels. Also compatible with Telecast, Microdyne, JVC, Sony, Panasonic, and Hitachi camera systems equipped with Neutrik opticalCON sockets.
Cable Reel
It is delivered on a high-quality Schill GT380 Reel with 15' (4.57m) lead-out on outer reel ears for easy deployment of cable lengths as required.
Applications
It is suitable for remote video production & broadcasting, field deployment in abusive environments, temporary installation of critical communications lines where quick retrieval and re-use is necessary, high-traffic areas, security and sensing applications, and installations in harsh environments.
Fiber Single mode, bend tolerant ITU-T G.657.A1
Wavelength 1310 / 1550 nm
Attenuation 0.5 dB/km (maximum)
Operating Temperature -68 to 185°F (-56 to 85°C)
Installation Temperature Range -4 to 185°F (-20 to 85°C)
Length 1,250' (381 m)
Packaging Info
Package Weight 44.0 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 25.0 x 21.0 x 15.0"
Tactical Fiber Systems Military-Grade Tactical Fiber Cable with Neutrik opticalCON DUO Connectors (2 Single-Mode Fibers, 1,250')
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Be the first to review this item

    Cables & Cable Management

    See more

    2

    Pieces

    Pearstone 1 x 12" Touch Fastener Cinch Strap (Black, 2-Pack)
    Pearstone - 1 x 12" Touch Fastener Cinch Strap (Black, 2-Pack)
    • You Pay: $5.95
     

    Care & Cleaning

    See more
    Camplex - Expanded Beam Fiber Optic Connector Cleaning Kit
    • You Pay: $59.95
    Special Order ?
    This is a Special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 4-6 weeks (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
    PayPal Orders
    PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
    International Orders
    For international orders, credit cards will be charged at the time you place your order.
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close