What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Meridian Technologies DT-1A1C2K/2K-2 DigiFlex Laser-Based Multimode Transmitter (850/1,300 nm)

B&H # MEDT1A1C2K2K Mfr # DT-1A1C2K/2K-2
Usually ships in 7-10 business days

Availability Details

Close

This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the vendor. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.

International Orders*
For international orders, credit cards will be charged at time you place your order.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $1,137.50

The Meridian Technologies DT-1A1C2K/2K-2 DigiFlex Laser-Based Multimode Transmitter incorporates digital encoding technology. This fiber optic module transmits one unidirectional 24-bit audio, one unidirectional contact closure, and two bi-directional RS-485 data channels over a multimode fiber.

It incorporates plug-in personality signal cards to easily configure a wide variety of module types. The functionality of this DT/DR-1A1C2K/2K Series Transmitter is enhanced by its compatibility with Meridian’s PC-based SpectraSmart Network Management & Diagnostic Software system. SpectraSmart supervises the operating parameters of the transmission system such as the status on video levels, sync, digital carrier detect, voltages, temperatures, optical levels, etc.

The transmitter is available with rack mount cards and modules that can be installed in Meridian’s card chassis, desk chaises, and 19” racking frames (sold separately). This system can be configured in either star (module to rack) or trunking (rack to rack) configurations. It can also be made a standalone system by using the SR-1000/s 2-slot desk / wall mount chassis (87 to 264VAC; sold separately).

Transmits one unidirectional 24-bit audio, one unidirectional contact closure, and two bidirectional RS-485 data channels
Real time audio / contact closure
Contact closure with 24-bit audio
Meets RS-250C short haul transmission specifications
Wide Optical Dynamic Range: Eliminates the need for optical attenuators
Laser-based systems for multimode
SMT (Surface Mount Technology) for high reliability and repeatability
SpectraSmart Network Management compatible
Local LED status indicators to monitor critical system diagnostics for performance parameters
ST optical connector
Hot swappable cards
Laser back biased photo detector circuitry for stable optical output over full temperature range
Meets EIA RS-170 and RS-343A formats
DB 9-type connector for audio
HD 15-pin connector for contact closure
Markets: Access control, security and surveillance, ITS (Intelligent Transportation Systems)
Data
Formats RS-485
Rate DC to 1 Mb/s
Bit Error Rate 10-9 1
Please Note:

Measured at maximum optical budget

close
Contact Closure
Formats Contact closure
Contact Rating: 0.3 A, 30 VAC/DC
Bounce Time: 5 ms
Rate CC: 10 Hz
Bit Error Rate 10-9

  2

Please Note:

Measured at maximum optical budget

close
Audio
I/O Impedance 600 Ω (Balanced / unbalanced)
Frequency Response 10 Hz to 20 kHz
SNR >90 dB (Weighted) @ 1 kHz
Input / Output Level -8 to +8 dBm (4 Vpp maximum; +18 dBm available on request)
Total Harmonic Distortion <0.01% @ 1 kHz
Resolution 24 bit
Connectors
Optical ST
Power Using the SR-1000 Desk / Wall Mount Chassis with Power Supply (sold separately)
Audio DB9 female
Contacts HD 15-pin female
Power
Card 8 W 3
Please Note:

Due to variations in drivers and diagnostic options, power shown at maximum value

close
Optical
Fiber type Multimode (FP Laser): 62.5 / 125 µm
Data Rate Fiber: 250 Mb/s
Optical Output -3 dBm
Optical Budget 21 dB
Wavelength 1,300 / 850 nm
Optical Connector ST
Dynamic Range Optical: 24 dB
MTBF >240,000 hours @ Ground Fix
35°C per MIL217F
Environmental
Operating Temperature -29.2 to 165.2°F (-34 to +74°C)
Storage Temperature -67 to 185°F (-55 to +85°C)
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% non-condensing
Physical
Number of Slots 2
LED Indicators Power On: 1x Green
TX Carrier/ Laser Over Current: 1x Bi-color
RX Carrier - Present / Error: 1x Bi-color
RX optical signal - Present / Absent: 1x Bi-color
Transmit / Receive Contact Closure: 1x Green
Audio Present: 1x Green
Audio Overload: 1x Red
Dimensions (L x W x H) Card: 6.3 x 4.0 x 1.7" (160.0 x 100.0 x 44.0 mm)
Weight Card: 16 oz (450 g)
Meridian Technologies DT-1A1C2K/2K-2 DigiFlex Laser-Based Multimode Transmitter (850/1,300 nm)
  • Limited 10-Year Warranty
  • Additional System Components

    Show more >
    Meridian Technologies -  SR-1001/S Universal Standalone 2-Slot Subrack Frame
    • You Pay: $162.50
    Usually ships in 7-10 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the vendor. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     

    Transmitters/Receivers

    Meridian Technologies -  DR-1A1C2K/2K-2 DigiFlex Laser-Based Multimode Receiver (850/1,300 nm)
    • You Pay: $1,137.50
    Usually ships in 7-10 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the vendor. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     

    Input/Output Cables

    Show more >
    Comprehensive -  16.40' (5 m) ST to ST Multimode 0.009' (3mm) Duplex LSZH Cable
    • You Pay: $22.36
    Usually ships in 7-14 business days i This is a special order item and is non-cancelable and non-returnable. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.
     

    Cable Management

    Show more >

    5

    PACK

    Pearstone 1 x 2" Rapid Close Wall-Mountable Cable Ties (Black, 5-Pack)
    Pearstone -  1 x 2" Rapid Close Wall-Mountable Cable Ties (Black, 5-Pack)
    • You Pay: $10.99
     

    Tools

    Belkin -  Anti-Static Wristband for Maintenance and Repairs
    • You Pay: $4.49
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close