B&H Photo Video Pro Audio The Professional's Source 800.606.6969 / 212.444.6615
Back to School savings Free shipping on all items Visit Our NYC SuperStore, Explore Where Technology Lives B&H Super Store B&H Super Store
0 $0.00
Your cart is currently empty

You have 0 items in your cart

View Cart & Begin Checkout
The B&H SuperStore will be OPEN on Monday, Labor Day from 10:00am EDT to 7:00pm EDT
What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (9.3mi)

B&H # STMCMGBSC15 Mfr # MCMGBSC15
Usually ships in 7-10 business days

Availability Details

Close

This is a special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-10 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of shipment.

International Orders*
For international orders, credit cards will be charged at time you place your order.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
You Pay: $133.33
Product Highlights
  • SC-Terminated Fiber
  • Transfer Distance of 9.32mi (15km)

The black 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter from StarTech converts transparently to and from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber / copper-fiber link. It allows you to extend an Ethernet network connection up to 9.32mi (15km) over a Single-mode SC fiber backbone.

Supporting a Single-mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 9.32mi (15km), this fiber media converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Auto detects half / full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
Auto negotiation MDI / MDI-X (crossover for TX port)
Compact design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
LED indicators for simple Ethernet / Fiber network link monitoring
Simple installation
Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link
Supports 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-LX / LH industry standards
Supports a maximum Single-Mode fiber optic cable distance of 9.32mi (15km)
Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
1310nm wavelength
Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed
Free Lifetime Technical Support

Applications

Extending an Ethernet connection by up to 9.32mi (15km) using a fiber backbone
Creates an Ethernet-fiber / copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks / backbones
Converts Ethernet to fiber, fiber to copper / Ethernet, ensuring optimum network scalability for connecting 2 or more Ethernet network nodes (e.g. connecting 2 buildings on the same campus)
Designed to provide high-speed bandwidth for demanding large scale work groups that require expansion of Gigabit Ethernet network

Advantages

Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
Hardware
Industry-standard Plug-in Support IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX / LH
Connectors
Connector 1 Local Unit Connectors: 1 - RJ-45 Female
Connector 2 Remote Unit Connectors: 1 - Fiber Optic SC Female
Performance
Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mb/s (1 Gb/s)
Maximum Distance Maximum Transfer Distance: 9.32mi (15km)
Fiber type Single-Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Operating Mode Fiber: Half / Full-Duplex
Indicator
LED Indicators 1 x FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link

1 x Power Indicator

1 x TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link

1 x TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link

Power
Input Voltage 110 to 240 VAC
Input Current 0.3 A
Output Voltage 9 VDC
Output Current 0.6 A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
Environmental
Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage Temperature 14 to 158°F (-10 to 70°C)
Humidity 90% RH
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions (L x W x H) 3.90 x 2.90 x 1.10" (9.91 x 7.37 x 2.79 cm)
Weight 15.90 oz (450.76 g)
StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (9.3mi)
  • Power Adapter
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Transmission Cables

    Show more >

    Required item: Select a transmission cable of the appropriate length for your needs.

    Comprehensive -  65.62' (20 m) SC to SC Single-Mode 0.009' (3mm) Duplex LSZH Cable
    • You Pay: $43.99
    Usually ships in 7-14 business days i This is a special order item and is non-cancelable and non-returnable. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment.
     

    Input/Output Cables

    Show more >
    Pearstone -  14' Cat6 Snagless Patch Cable (Black)
    • You Pay: $4.99
     

    Cable Management

    Show more >

    5

    PACK

    Pearstone 1 x 2" Rapid Close Wall-Mountable Cable Ties (Black, 5-Pack)
    Pearstone -  1 x 2" Rapid Close Wall-Mountable Cable Ties (Black, 5-Pack)
    • You Pay: $10.99
    Back-ordered i This item is backordered by the manufacturer.
     
    Temporarily out of stock

    Power Accessories

    Show more >
    APC -  Smart-UPS SC 420VA (120V)
    • You Pay: $111.99
     
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close