What item is right for you?
Ask our Experts! 800.606.6969 Live Chat

Wohler AMP1-MADIe-MM In-Rack MADI Audio Monitor (Multi-Mode)

B&H # WOAMP1MADIEM Mfr # AMP1-MADIE-MM
Usually ships in 7-14 business days

Availability Details

Close
This is a Special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
PayPal Orders
PayPal orders will be charged when the order is placed.
International Orders
International orders will be charged when the order is placed.

Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for free Expedited Shipping
Sugg Retail Price: $2,755.00

The multi-mode AMP1-MADIe-MM In-Rack MADI Audio Monitor from Wohler Technologies is specially designed for fast-paced OB and live-to-air production environments. The MADIe Monitor provides intuitive metering and monitoring of MADI audio, with instant access to 8 stored configurations of any user-defined channel groups (8 each) for easy navigation between all 64 channels in a MADI stream.

It also features multi-mode fiber input and Ethernet setup. Multi-mode fiber has a relatively large light carrying core, and gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. In addition to its capabilities as a stand-alone MADI audio monitor and mixer, multiple units can be controlled and configured from a single PC workstation. This MADI monitor supports fast configuration and use of multiple distributed units within a MADI network via an Ethernet connection with a free, downloadable software GUI. An added benefit of this monitor is its ability to convert between optical and BNC I/O connections. Thus, it is designed for any application that requires a simple, compact system for monitoring MADI-delivered audio.

Intuitive front panel operation
Fast selection and summing of multiple MADI channels
Channel names can be created and displayed for each input
Pre or post metering options offer maximum flexibility
Accepts and converts MADI signals between optical and BNC I/O
Stores and retrieves presets via a USB or remote PC software control (both sold separately)
Compact 4.25" (10.79cm) deep 1-RU chassis
Master volume, channel volume, and balance with quick muting
Menu access enabled or disabled via external software control
8 level meters with channel select/assign and preset select
Built-in speakers, headphone jack, USB, and Ethernet ports
Stereo analog outputs plus mono mix on balanced XLRs
Regenerated or re-clocked optical and BNC I/O
Supports transmission up to 328.1' (100m) on coax cable
Supports transmission up to 1.2 mi (2km) distance with multi-mode fiber optics
±12 dB treble & bass EQ, with LF-cut (shelving)
Channel lock to prevent local reassignment of selected MADI channels
Totally digital system architecture with high-fidelity Class D amplifiers
Coax MADI input and output with passive power fail bypass
Multi-mode optical MADI inputs/outputs
Regenerated or reclocked BNC coax outputs
Automatic format conversion from coax to optical or optical to coax
Reclocked output latency: 10 ns
Compatibility with the Evertz MAGNUM Unified Facility Control for setting up channel names and preset changes
Stereo or mono monitoring
User selectable meter scale, color thresholds, and ballistics
Quick selection of any channels to sum and monitor
Balanced stereo analog outputs on male XLR optionally controlled by Master Volume/Balance or individual channel volume controls or fixed line output
Digital Bass and Treble tone controls for the speaker audio
Front panel 1/4" headphone jack
Optional speaker mute on insertion of headphone jack
High resolution metering with 170 segments displayed
Level Meter Representation: Simultaneous average and PPM
Brightness control for each screen, 32 levels
Permanent internal storage for all options and settings
Easy update and management software
Built-in universal power supply
IEC power input, 100 to 240 VAC ± 10%, 50 / 60 Hz
General
Rack Height 1 RU
Power Requirements 100 to 240 VAC ± 10%
50 / 60 Hz
Signal Inputs Multi-Mode: 1 x MADI optical SC-connector, 1300 nm
1 x MADI BNC
1 x MADI optical SC connector, 1310 nm
Signal Outputs 1 x headphone (1/4" jack)
3 x balanced analog audio (left, mono mix, right) on XLR-M
1 x re-clocked MADI BNC
Multi-Mode: 1 x MADI optical SC-connector, 1300 nm
Data Ports 1 RS-232 on DB-9 for software updates
Supplied Accessories AC power cord
Maximum Length COAX Cable such as Belden 1694A: 984.3' (300.0 m)
Multi-Mode Fiber: 1.2 mi (2.0 km)
Audio
AES / EBU Input Sampling Rate 48 kHz
Multiplexing De-Multiplexing: 8 channels from a 56- or 64-channel stream
Aural Sound Outputs Speakers
Headphone mutes speakers
Acoustic Distortion <2% 300 Hz to 10 kHz acoustic
<0.01% THD+N analog
Dynamic Range Analog Output: >100 dB
Reference Level Analog Output Reference Level: -20 dBFS = +4 ± 1 dBu
Speaker Bass & Treble Tone Control Range: ±12 dB in 2 dB steps
MADI MADI to Analog Output Delay: 1 ms to 170 ms adjustable
MADI Input to MADI Output Latency: 10 ns
Frequency Response 1/6 Octave:
150 Hz to 16 kHz (±5 dB) acoustic
40 Hz to 20 kHz (±1 dB) electrical
Peak Acoustic Output at 2 feet 90 dB SPL @ 2.0' (50.8 mm)
Hum and Noise Better than -68 dB below full output
Power Output 6 W RMS
12 W peak (each side)
Level Meters 8 x 170 segments on the LCD display
Level Meter Scale Selectable: AES, VU, extended VU, BBC, EBU, Nordic, DIN
Level Meter Parameters Selectable: Meter thresholds, reference, segment colors, and ballistics
Video
Number of Displays 2
Display Size 2.4" (6.1 cm)
Display Characteristics TFT LCD
Resolution 320 x 240
Weight 5.0 lb (2.3 kg)
Wohler AMP1-MADIe-MM In-Rack MADI Audio Monitor (Multi-Mode)
  • AC Power Cord
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty on Parts & Labor
  • Kopul -  Studio Elite 4000 Series XLR M to XLR F Microphone Cable - 3' (0.91 m), Black
    • You Pay: $15.99
     

    Digital Cables

    Show more >
    ALVA -  ONK1 - Network Optical Cable for MADI Transmission - 1m
    • You Pay: $27.00
    Usually ships in 7-14 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
     

    Headphones

    Show more >

    Headphones are essential for real-time monitoring and mixing.

    Senal -  SMH-1000 Professional Field and Studio Monitor Headphones
    • You Pay: $89.99
     
    Senal -  SMH-1200 - Enhanced Studio Monitor Headphones (Blue)
    Currently Unavailable i This item is currently not for sale unitl further notice.
     
    Gator Cases -  GR-STUDIO4U 4U Studio Rack Cabinet
    • You Pay: $89.99
    Usually ships in 7-14 business days i This item is usually Drop Shipped from the MFR/Distributor within 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at the time of placing the order with the MFR.
     

    Cases & Protection

    Show more >
    Gator Cases -  GSR-2U Studio 2 Go Carrying Case
    • You Pay: $99.99
     
    View all Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.

    Close

    Close

    Close