\
Telecast Fiber Systems HDX SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Adapter Device with Power Supply for Hitachi Camera

Telecast Fiber Systems HDX SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Adapter Device with Power Supply for Hitachi Camera

Telecast Fiber Systems HDX SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Adapter Device with Power Supply for Hitachi Camera

B&H # TEHDXLHIT MFR # HDX-304M-2ST-HIT-RC
Telecast Fiber Systems HDX SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Adapter Device with Power Supply for Hitachi Camera

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

You Pay: $3,900.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

The HDX SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Adapter Device with Power Supply from Telecast Fiber Systems connects a hybrid-cable-equipped Hitachi camera to a SHED-CCU unit via two single mode optical fiber cables. A single hybrid cable running from the HDX to the camera carries both the signals to/from the CCU and the power (from a local power source connected to the HDX). On the other side, the HDX connects to the SHED adapter unit by the CCU via the optical fiber cables, which can be up to 12.4 miles long. This powering method enables a greater distance between camera and CCU.

The HDX is optically passive, meaning that the optical signals to and from the camera are merely passed through the system. The electrical signals are interpreted to both allow the CCU to recognize that a camera is attached and to safely allow the local powering of the camera. All audio, video, and data signaling in the camera chain is maintained. This unit features re-clocking capability.

Allows the use of conventional single-mode fiber cables
Uses common ST connectors
Extends distance limits of camera
Provides power to camera, or permits local powering
Built-in optical power meter
Front panel status monitoring
Safety interlock on HDX
Remote shut-off of camera head (optional)
Fast plug and play operation
Can be used with TelePort 3G/TeleThon 3G for CWDM optical multiplexing
All camera signals on lightweight fiber cable
Digital SDI or HD-SDI program video
HDX also supports CopperHead PowerPlus and powered POV Systems
Re-clocking capability
In the Box
Telecast Fiber Systems HDX SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Adapter Device with Power Supply for Hitachi Camera
  • Limited 15-Month Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Attenuation 0.5 dB / km @ 1300 nm
    Fiber Type Single-mode (SM) 9/125 µ
    Transmission Method As determined by camera system
    Distance Link Margin/Distance: 12 dB / 12.4 mi (20 km)
    Wavelength 1300 / 1500 nm (from/to camera)
    Connectors 1 x Hybrid: LEMO (SMPTE 304M) standard, fisher optional
    2 x Optical: ST type, singlemode
    1 x AC power input
    Indicators 1 x AC in
    1 x DC HV enable
    1 x AC HV enable
    1 x HV present
    1 x Cable open
    1 x Short cable
    1 x Remote power enable
    1 x 4-Segment display for load time and optical power
    Operating Temperature -4 to 131°F (-20 to 55°C)
    Humidity Range 0 to 95% non-condensing
    Input Voltage 100 / 120 / 240 VAC, Nominal, 47 - 63 Hz, 250 VA
    Power Consumption 150 VA (120 VA available for camera ops, viewfinder, lens, etc.)
    Dimensions 13.0 x 3.4 x 8.4" (33.0 x 8.6 x 21.3 cm)
    Weight 8.5 lb (3.9 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 13.2 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 15.0 x 13.1 x 9.3"

    Telecast Fiber Systems HDX SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Adapter Device with Power Supply for Hitachi Camera Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.