cmCreateProductviewTag("CATRM211-REG","Canare TRM-211 Optical Converter (100BASE-TX)","accessory_Essentials^Detail^Lyr", "669.95");

Accessory Details

accesoriesPopup miniDet-acc-895806-REG
B&H# CATRM211 MFR# TRM-211
  • You Pay: $669.95
Usually ships in 7-14 business days ? This is a Special order item. Est. arrival at B&H is 7-14 business days (subject to availability). Your order will be charged at time of shipment. Item is non-cancelable and non-returnable.
 
Product Highlights
  • Media Converter for Fast Ethernet
  • Auto MDI / MDX
  • Optical Fiber Connection
  • Bi-Directional Optical Interface
  • For Communications up to 21.13 miles
print
More Info

The Canare TRM-211 Optical Converter (100BASE-TX) is a media converter for 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet with a bi-directional optical interface. It features 2 slots with SC and RJ45 receptacle connectors and auto MDI / MDX (Media Dependent Interface / Media Dependent Interface with Crossover) for automatic detection of cable connection type. With the optical fiber connection in these converters, the communication range extends up to 21.13 miles / 34 km (Condition: line loss 0.5 dB/km).

Note! TRM-210 and TRM-211 need to be used in pairs

10BASE-T is unsupported

Media converter for 100BASE-TX Ethernet
Bi-directional optical interface
Auto MDI / MDX for automatic detection of cable connection type
Extends communication range up to 21.13 miles / 34 km (Condition: line loss 0.5 dB/km)
Wavelength 1550 nm
Slot Occupancy 2 slots
Dimensions 1.4 x 1.71 x 6.94" (35.5 x 43.4 x 76.2 mm)
Weight 3.63 oz (103 g)
Canare TRM-211 Optical Converter (100BASE-TX)
  • 1-Year Warranty