RME MADI-RT 12-Channel Digital Patch Bay Router and Format Converter (1RU)

RME MADI-RT 12-Channel Digital Patch Bay Router and Format Converter (1RU)

RME MADI-RT 12-Channel Digital Patch Bay Router and Format Converter (1RU)

B&H # RMMADIRT MFR # MADI-RT
RME MADI-RT 12-Channel Digital Patch Bay Router and Format Converter (1RU)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Important Notice: This item is non-cancelable and non-returnable
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $3,499.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The 1RU MADI-RT 12-Channel Digital Patch Bay Router and Format Converter from RME Audio is designed to interconnect MADI devices of any manufacturer, providing flexible signal routing. It serves as a format converter between optical and electrical signals, as a signal repeater, and as a distributor and merger of several MADI signals. The MADI Router combines advantages of point-to-point audio connections, such as low latency and fast recovery time from signal line interruptions, with the flexibility of networked audio connections in which any device has access to any channel available on the network of connected devices.

At the most basic level, input signals are passed on to the desired output unaltered. This type of connection is beneficial when manufacturers have embedded additional status or remote control data information in the MADI stream. It is also possible to create new arrangements of audio channels within a MADI output stream. For this purpose four independent matrices are provided, each one reflecting 768 IN x 64 OUT audio channels. Any channel of any valid MADI input stream may act as source to each crosspoint matrix. The output of each matrix can then be passed on to any of the 12 MADI Router's outputs.

Can be programmed and controlled independently, via four buttons, two rotary encoders, and a TFT display on the front panel.
Switch for internal termination 75 ohm
Automatic double/quad speed detection
SteadyClock guarantees super-low jitter synchronization
Capacitive-coupled, galvanically isolated input
Signal Adaptation Circuit: signal refresh through auto-center and hysteresis
Overvoltage protection
15 internal presets let you save, recall, preview, and preselect routings
Settings are automatically saved via the Autosave feature, and can be automatically recalled within ten seconds after the unit is switched back on
Four optical and four coaxial MADI inputs accept MADI signals at any sampling rate and channel format
The MADI signal can be carried over distances of up to 656.2' (coaxial) or 1.2 miles (optical)
Four MADI TP ports can directly connect MADI TP devices over distances of up to 492' over twisted pair network cables and can pass on power along with the MADI signals
The 12 MADI ports are independent but grouped in four sections 'A' to 'D' for quick identification
The word clock input may be used as reference to any of the four routing matrices or be refreshed and passed on to the output
Two redundant 100W switching power supplies provide sufficient power for the MADI Router plus up to eight additional passive devices that draw their power from the MADI TP connections
In the Box
RME MADI-RT 12-Channel Digital Patch Bay Router and Format Converter (1RU)
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Input Connectors MADI
    4 x BNC; 75 ohm, < 0.2 Vpp, AES10-1991
    4 x Duplex SC optical FDDI; 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode compatible
    Note: Both Optical and Coaxial ports accept any MADI signal
    4 x RJ45; 8-pin twisted pair (input and output)*

    Word Clock
    1 x BNC; input not terminated (10 kOhm), level range 0.7 - 3.3 Vpp

    *Twisted Pair implementation uses standard Ethernet technology such as 8b/10b encoding for DC-balance, which is important to achieve stability over long cable runs.
    Input Control 1 x switch; internal termination 75 ohm
    Output Connectors MADI
    4 x BNC; 75 ohm, 750 mVpp, AES10-1991
    4 x Duplex SC optical FDDI; 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode compatible

    Wordclock
    1 x BNC; 10 ohm impedance, 27 – 200 kHz
    Output Voltage @ 75 ohm: 1.65 Vpp
    Max. Output Voltage: 3.3 Vpp
    Maximum Cable Length Coaxial (BNC): 656.2' (200 m) 
    Fiber (Duplex SC): 6,561.7' (2,000 m) 
    Power Supply 100 - 240 VAC, 100 W (maximum), 2 x internal redundant power supplies
    Operating Temperature 41 to 122°F (5 to 50°C)
    Relative Humidity < 75%
    Dimensions (W x H x D) Without Rack Ears: 17.3 x 1.73 x 9.45" (44.0 x 4.4 x 24.0 cm)
    Weight 6.2 lb (2.8 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 10.4 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 22.7 x 11.6 x 3.9"

    RME MADI-RT 12-Channel Digital Patch Bay Router and Format Converter (1RU) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.