RF-Link AGC-G21SC+ 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Multimode Gigabit Converter

RF-Link AGC-G21SC+ 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Multimode Gigabit Converter

RF-Link AGC-G21SC+ 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Multimode Gigabit Converter

B&H # RFGEFMC MFR # AGC-G21SC+
RF-Link AGC-G21SC+ 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Multimode Gigabit Converter

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

No Longer Available
Promotion
  • 1Description

The RF-Link AGC-G21SC+ 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Multimode Gigabit Converter is designed to meet the massive needs for Gigabit network deployment and extend a copper-based Gigabit network via a fiber cable to a maximum distance of up to 80km (maximum distance varies from 550m to 80km depending on the model type of gigabit media converters used).

This converter is fully compliant with the IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, and 802.3z standards. It can be installed into a 16-slot universal converter rack. The installation and operation procedures are simple and straightforward. The operation status can be locally monitored through a set of diagnostic LEDs located on the front panel.

Link Alarm
Link Alarm feature allows users to easily identify and diagnose the link status of TP and F/O segment. When the Link Alarm is enabled, the TP and F/O ports will link up only when both the TP and F/O segment linking conditions are good.

If either TP or F/O segment is down during operation, the other port will also shut down the link to alert users and avoid packet loss. When the Link Alarm is disabled, the TP and F/O port will link up based on their own segment linking condition.

For example, if the F/O segment is down during operation, this device will not shut down the TP port link to the TP segment and vice versa.
LED Functionality
LED: Power
Color: Green
Function: Lit when power is available

LED: TX/Link Act
Color: Green
Function: Lit when TP cable connection with remote device is good. Blink when TP traffic is present

LED: FO/Link Act
Color: Green
Function: Lit when Fiber cable connection with remote device is good. Blink when F/O traffic is present

LED: FDX
Color: Green
Function: Lit when TP work in Full-Duplex. No-Lit when TP work in Half-Duplex

LED: Speed
Color: Green
Function: No-Lit when TP work in 10M or No Link. Lit when TP work in 100M
Color: Orange
Function: Lit when TP work in 1000M

LED: Status
Color: Green
Function: Lit when TP and F/O link up
Color: Orange
Function: Lit when TP or F/O link down
Additional Features
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-T, and 802.3z 1000Base-SX
  • Provides 10/100/1,000 Mb/s Auto-Negotiation UTP and fiber media link up to 550m (cable dependent)
  • MDI/MDIX auto-crossover support on RJ-45
  • Support jumbo frame 9K bytes (64 to 9,216 byte); under 10,100,1000 Mb/s
  • Support half-duplex and full-duplex operating modes
  • Support auto-negotiation on the RJ-45 port
  • Support flow control
  • Complete set of diagnostic LEDs to indicate the converter's operating status
  • Rugged metal case
  • Compact and slim design
  • Plug and Play installation
  • Interface: 1 x 10/100/1000Mb/s RJ-45 LAN Connector, 1 x 1000Mb/s F/O port, SC connector
  • LED: power, FDX, status, speed, FO link/act, TX link/act
  • FCC compliant and CE mark
In the Box
RF-Link AGC-G21SC+ 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX/LX Multimode Gigabit Converter
  • AC-DC Power Adapter
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab
    Ports 1 x SC
    1 x RJ45
    Networking Technology 10BASE-T, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-SX
    Transmit Power -9.5 to -4.2 dBm
    Wavelength 850 nm
    Maximum Networking Distance 3281' / 1000 m
    Maximum Data Rate 1 Gbps
    Mode Multi-Mode
    Operating Mode Full Duplex, Half Duplex
    Power Consumption 3 W
    AC Input Power 100 - 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz
    DC Input Power 5 VDC at 1.6 A
    Operating Temperature 32 to 131°F / 0 to 55°C
    Operating Humidity 5 to 95%
    Storage Temperature -4 to 140°F / -20 to 60°C
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 3.7 x 2.8 x 1.0" / 94.0 x 71.1 x 25.4 mm
    Weight 20.8 oz / 589.7 g
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.25 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.4 x 6.1 x 2.4"
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.