RF-Link AGC-H21ST 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Switching Multi-Mode Converter

RF-Link AGC-H21ST 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Switching Multi-Mode Converter

RF-Link AGC-H21ST 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Switching Multi-Mode Converter

B&H # RFESSTC MFR # AGC-H21ST
RF-Link AGC-H21ST 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Switching Multi-Mode Converter

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
Man Behind Layer

B&H $1000 Giveaway

Share your most-wanted item with friends & family for chances to win a $1000 B&H Gift Card. It's that easy!

1 new winner announced every week!
Limit 1 entry per day; Come back every day to increase your chance of winning!

Be sure to mention #BHWishList when you share!

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook

Congrats to our winners so far — Mark P., Lauren K. & Daniel M.

Official Rules

OFFICIAL B&H $1,000.00 GIVEAWAY RULES

NO PURCHASE IS NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. The B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway (the "Giveaway" or "Sweepstakes") is void where prohibited by law and is sponsored by B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 ("Sponsor"). It is not sponsored or endorsed by Facebook or Twitter in any way.

Entry Period/Methods of Entry. The Sweepstakes will run from on or about November 7, 2016 until on or about December 19, 2016 (the "Entry Period"). Entries received outside the Entry Period are void. Enter the Sweepstakes via either one of the following methods. (1) Share your most wanted item on Facebook or Twitter via the dedicated links found on the B&H Website (www.bhphoto.com); or (2) Mail a postcard (postmarked during the Entry Period) containing your name, address, phone number, and email address, and indicate the subject(s), if any, about which you are interested in receiving future emails from B&H (e.g. photo, video, audio, computers, home theater, portable entertainment ) (optional) to: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, c/o B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 (either option, an "Entry"). Entries must not, in the sole and absolute discretion of the Sponsor, contain obscene, provocative, defamatory, sexually explicit, or otherwise objectionable or inappropriate content. Entries deemed by Sponsor to be inappropriate will be disqualified. Entries owned by a third party, or the use of any trademarks, service marks, logos, brands, or products owned by a third-party are not acceptable for entry into the Sweepstakes. Limit 1 entry per person, per day.

Winner Selection/Prizes/Odds. The B&H Social Team will randomly select a winner from among all eligible entries every Monday during the Entry Period, for a total three (3) winners (each a "Winner"). Each Winner will receive a B&H Gift Card pre-valued in the amount of $1000.00. No cash or other substitutions will be offered. Winner selection is in the sole and absolute discretion of the B&H Social Team. Any taxes are the sole responsibility of the winner. Winners will be notified and receive their prize to the e-mail address associated with the account to which their Entry was posted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. The odds of winning depend on the number of eligible entries received.

Identity of Winners/Eligible Participants. Winners will be identified by the e-mail account associated with the Facebook or Twitter account from which their Entry was submitted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. An e-mail account holder shall mean the natural person assigned to such e-mail account by the internet access or online service provider or other organization responsible for assigning e-mail addresses for the domain associated with such e-mail account. Any issues regarding the identity of a Winner shall be resolved by Sponsor in its sole discretion. The Sweepstakes is only open to residents of the United States that are at least eighteen (18) years of age on their entry date and is not open to employees of Sponsor, their immediate family, any person domiciled with such employees, or any affiliates or subsidiaries of Sponsor.

Entry Ownership/Entrant Agreements. Entrants retain full ownership and copyrights to their Submission. However, by entering the Sweepstakes entrants grant Sponsor permission to use their Entries for promotional purposes on their respective social media channels with proper credit. Entrants also agree: (a) to be bound by these Official B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway Rules; (b) that any claims related to this Sweepstakes shall be resolved individually without resort to any form of class action and that awards, shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred in entering the Sweepstakes, and shall not include incidental or consequential damages or attorneys fees; and (c) that any actual or perceived ambiguities in these rules shall be interpreted by Sponsor in their sole discretion.

Limitation of Liability/Sponsor Modification/Cancellation Rights/ Choice of Law/ Venue/ Winners List. Sponsor is not responsible for incomplete entries or for failure to receive entries due to technical failures or human error of any kind. Winners agree that Sponsor will have no responsibility for losses or damage of any kind resulting from the acceptance, possession, or use of the prizes. Except where prohibited, participation in the Sweepstakes constitutes entrant's consent to the publication of his or her name by Sponsor in any media for commercial or promotional purposes without limitation or further compensation subject to Sponsor's respective Privacy Policies. Sponsor may modify or discontinue the Sweepstakes at any time and may disqualify from the Sweepstakes any person it determines, in its sole discretion, to have attempted to or actually tampered with or otherwise abused any aspect of the Sweepstakes. Entrants agree that in the unlikely event a dispute arises in connection with this Sweepstakes, it will be governed by the laws of the State of New York and heard exclusively in a court of applicable jurisdiction in the County and State of New York irrespective of any choice of law provisions to the contrary. To receive names of the winners by U.S. mail, please mail a self-addressed stamped envelope to: B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., Attn: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001. Any Winners List request must be received by B&H within one (1) year of the date the Sweepstakes is conducted.

Let us know how to reach you if you win!

Privacy 100% guaranteed; email address for contact purposes only

Email

Already have a B&H account? Just log in tomorrow to enter again!

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $89.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The RF-Link AGC-H21ST 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Switching Multi-Mode Converter is designed to meet the needs for optical fiber network deployment and able to extend a legacy copper-based network via a fiber cable to a maximum distance of up to 100km (Maximum distance varies depending on the model).

It is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards. The built-in switching ASIC turns the GC-H21 function alike a 2-port switch than a traditional converter. You can get all the switching benefits such like traffic segmentation, frames checking, and error filtering. In addition, the Link-Cross-Check feature allows users to monitor and maintain their critical fiber link more easily and effectively.

The installation and operation procedures of the GC-H21 are simple and straightforward. The operation status can be monitored through a set of diagnostic LEDs located on the front panel.

Link-Cross-Check
Link-Cross-Check allows users to easily identify and diagnose the linking status. If the Link-Cross-Check switch is enabled, then the UTP and Fiber port can link up only when both linking conditions are good. In addition, if any of the fiber or UTP port link malfunctions during operation, the other port will also turn down the link to alert the user and avoid packet loss.

Set Link-Cross-Check switch to Enable for a transparent link indication between the two network devices interconnected by the GC-H21. If the Link-Cross-Check feature is disabled then the UTP and fiber port will link up base on their individual linking condition. Further, if the fiber port link malfunctions during operation, then it will not turn down the UTP port link and vice versa.
Pure Converter Mode
This converter can also set to operate as a pure converter without switching function by applying the following settings:

Connecting to a 100 Mb/s Full Duplex:
Link-Cross-Check Enable (Pin 4 On)
TP Speed to 100 Mb/s (Pin 2 Off)
TP Duplex to Full (Pin 3 Off)

Connecting to a 100 Mb/s Half Duplex:
Link-Cross-Check Enable (Pin 4 On)
TP Speed to 100 Mb/s (Pin 2 Off)
TP Duplex to Half (Pin 3 On)
LED Functionality
LED: PWR
Color: Green
Function: Lit when power is available

LED: FX 100
Color: Green
Function: Lit when FX port speed is 100M

LED: FX Link/ACT
Color: Green Blink
Function: Lit when fiber link is up Blink when traffic present

LED: FDX
Color: Green
Function: Lit when TP port Full Duplex Mode is enabled

LED: TX 100
Color: Green
Function: Lit when TP port speed is 100M

LED: TX Link/ACT
Color: Green Blink
Function: Lit when TP link is up Blink when traffic present
Additional Features
  • Design for optical fiber network deployment for extending a copper base network via fiber cables
  • Provide conversation between 10Base-T Ethernet or 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet UTP (CAT3 or CAT5) cables and 100Base-FX multimode (ST connectors) fiber optic cables
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u standards
  • 10Base-T & 100Base-TX transmits signal up to 100m
  • 100Base-FX transmits signal in multimode up to 2km
  • Support 10 Mb/s Ethernet and 100 Mb/s fast Ethernet networks
  • 10/100 Mb/s auto-negotiation
  • RJ-45 connectors with auto cross over feature
  • Support link-cross-check
  • Auto or manually select 10 or 100 speed and half or full duplex mode
  • Support switching or pure-converter mode
  • 6 status LEDs; Power, FDX, TP 100, TP Link/Activity, Fiber 100, and Fiber Link/Activity; for easy diagnostics and trouble shooting
  • Rugged outer metal case
  • Compact and slim design
  • FCC compliant and CE mark
  • Store and forward switching mechanism
  • MDI/MDIX auto-crossover supported
  • Link-cross-check function
UPC: 649659905115
In the Box
RF-Link AGC-H21ST 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Switching Multi-Mode Converter
  • AC-DC Power Adapter
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Standard IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u
    Switching Mechanism Store and Forward
    MAC Address Table 1K entries
    Rate Forward & Filter (64 Bytes): 10Base-T 14,800 pps
    100Base-TX 148,800 pps
    Port 10/100 Mb/s UTP: 1 x Multi mode ST type
    Fiber Cable Requirement Multi Mode: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 um
    Transmission mode Full or half-duplex
    LED Power, link/activity, 10/100, half/full duplex, TX/FX
    Power Supply External 5 VDC, 1.6 A
    Power Consumption 5 W
    Temperature Operating: 32 to 131°F (0 to 55°C)
    Storage: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C)
    Operating Humidity (Non-condensing) 5 to 95%
    FCC Compliance Class B
    Safety UL, CSA
    Emission FCC/CE class B
    UTP CAT5 UTP cable
    Mode Multi Mode: ST/1310 nm/2 km
    Rear Panel DIP Switch:
    Pin 1: Off/on, TP auto-negotiation, enable/disable
    Pin 2: Off/on, TP speed, 100 m/10 m
    Pin 3: Off/on, TP duplex, Full / Half
    Pin 4: Off/on, link-cross-check, disable/enable
    Default set off from Pin 1 to Pin 4

    Power-on reset must be performed after changing the DIP switch setting.

    Dimensions (W x D x H) 4.45 x 2.80 x 1.02" (113.03 x 71.12 x 26.00 mm)
    Weight 1.25 lb (0.56 kg), including power adapter
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.0 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.0 x 7.0 x 3.0"

    RF-Link AGC-H21ST 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Switching Multi-Mode Converter Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.