Comprehensive 10GB LC/LC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 9.8')

Comprehensive 10GB LC/LC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 9.8')

Comprehensive 10GB LC/LC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 9.8')

B&H # COLCLCOM33M MFR # LC-LC-OM3-3M
Comprehensive 10GB LC/LC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 9.8')

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Product Highlights

  • 2 x LC Male Connectors
  • Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) Fiber
  • PVC Buffer Material
  • 10GB Application Support
  • Ceramic Ferrules
Show moreShow less
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $33.59

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The aqua colored 9.8' 10GB LC/LC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable from Comprehensive is a laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable that provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment while providing the performance headroom required to support laser light sources and 10 Gigabit applications. This Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber cable supports 2,000 MHz/km EMB at 850nm, and provides 10 Gigabit transfers up to 984.2' (300m) using an 850nm VCSEL source. The aqua colored jacket is PVC (OFNR-rated).

10GB application support
Duplex cable is joined together in a zipcord style for easy separation
Features a laser-optimized 50µm core and 125µm cladding
Can be used with both LED and VCSEL laser light sources
Ceramic ferrules for long-lasting reliability and precision alignment
Used to connect patch panels and/or network devices that require 50/125 multimode cabling
OFNR jacket complies with stringent building codes
RoHS compliant
UPC: 808447068672
In the Box
Comprehensive 10GB LC/LC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 9.8')
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Connector 2 x LC male
    Fiber Type Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber supporting 2,000 MHz/km EMB at 850 nm
    Loss Maximum Connector Loss: 0.3 dB
    Typical Connector Loss: 0.2 dB
    Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
    Construction Buffer Material: PVC
    Buffer OD: 0.035" (900 µm)
    Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
    Jacket OD: 0.1" (3.0 mm)
    Additional Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lb / 202 kg)
    Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lb / 101 kg)
    Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
    Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 1.97" (5.00 cm)
    Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 1.2" (3.0 cm)
    Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
    Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
    Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
    Attenuation at 1,300 nm: 1 dB/km
    Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
    Operating Temperature -4 to 176°F (-20 to 80°C)
    Compliance RoHS
    Dimensions (H x W x D) LC Connector: 0.4 x 0.5 x 2.0" (10.8 x 12.5 x 50.0 mm) (with installed duplex clip)
    Cable Length 9.8' (3.0 m)
    Weight 0.08 lb (36.28 g)
    Packaging Infordcqtertbfwbwfba
    Package Weight 0.1 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 8.0 x 7.3 x 1.0"

    Comprehensive 10GB LC/LC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 9.8') Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know. rdcqtertbfwbwfba