Comprehensive 10GB LC/SC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 32.8')

Comprehensive 10GB LC/SC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 32.8')

Comprehensive 10GB LC/SC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 32.8')

B&H # COLCSCOM310M MFR # LC-SC-OM3-10M
Comprehensive 10GB LC/SC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 32.8')

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Product Highlights

  • 1 x LC Male / 1 x SC Male Connectors
  • Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) Fiber
  • PVC Buffer Material
  • 10GB Application Support
  • Ceramic Ferrules
Show moreShow less
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $63.99

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The aqua colored 32.8' 10GB LC/SC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable from Comprehensive is a laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable that provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment while providing the performance headroom required to support laser light sources and 10 Gigabit applications. This Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber cable supports 2,000 MHz/km EMB at 850nm, and provides 10 Gigabit transfers up to 984.2' (300m) using an 850nm VCSEL source. The aqua colored jacket is PVC (OFNR-rated).

10GB application support
Duplex cable is joined together in a zipcord style for easy separation
Features a laser-optimized 50µm core and 125µm cladding
Can be used with both LED and VCSEL laser light sources
Ceramic ferrules for long-lasting reliability and precision alignment
Used to connect patch panels and/or network devices that require 50/125 multimode cabling
OFNR jacket complies with stringent building codes
RoHS compliant
UPC: 808447068863
In the Box
Comprehensive 10GB LC/SC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 32.8')
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Connector 1 x LC male, 1 x SC male
    Fiber Type Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber supporting 2,000 MHz/km EMB at 850 nm
    Loss Maximum Connector Loss: 0.3 dB
    Typical Connector Loss: 0.2 dB
    Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
    Construction Buffer Material: PVC
    Buffer OD: 0.035" (900 µm)
    Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
    Jacket OD: 0.1" (3.0 mm)
    Additional Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lb / 202 kg)
    Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lb / 101 kg)
    Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
    Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 1.97" (5.00 cm)
    Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 1.2" (3.0 cm)
    Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
    Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
    Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
    Attenuation at 1,300 nm: 1 dB/km
    Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
    Operating Temperature -4 to 176°F (-20 to 80°C)
    Compliance RoHS
    Dimensions (H x W x D) LC Connector: 0.4 x 0.5 x 2.0" (10.8 x 12.5 x 50.0 mm) (with installed duplex clip)
    SC Connector: 0.4 x 1.0 x 2.3" (10.6 x 26.0 x 58.0 mm) (with installed duplex clip)
    Cable Length 32.8' (10.0 m)
    Weight 0.18 lb (81.64 g)
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.
    uffevsuqetrqctvcyb