Comprehensive 10GB ST/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 22.9')

Comprehensive 10GB ST/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 22.9')

Comprehensive 10GB ST/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 22.9')

B&H # COSTSTOM37M MFR # ST-ST-OM3-7M
Comprehensive 10GB ST/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 22.9')

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $55.19

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The aqua colored 22.9' 10GB ST/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable from Comprehensive is a laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable that provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment while providing the performance headroom required to support laser light sources and 10 Gigabit applications. This Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber cable supports 2,000 MHz/km EMB at 850nm, and provides 10 Gigabit transfers up to 984.2' (300m) using an 850nm VCSEL source. The aqua colored jacket is PVC (OFNR-rated).

10GB application support
Duplex cable is joined together in a zipcord style for easy separation
Features a laser-optimized 50µm core and 125µm cladding
Can be used with both LED and VCSEL laser light sources
Ceramic ferrules for long-lasting reliability and precision alignment
Used to connect patch panels and/or network devices that require 50/125 multimode cabling
OFNR jacket complies with stringent building codes
RoHS compliant
UPC: 808447068450
In the Box
Comprehensive 10GB ST/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable (Aqua, 22.9')
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Connector 2 x ST male
    Fiber Type Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber supporting 2,000 MHz/km EMB at 850 nm
    Loss Maximum Connector Loss: 0.3 dB
    Typical Connector Loss: 0.2 dB
    Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
    Construction Buffer Material: PVC
    Buffer OD: 0.035" (900 µm)
    Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
    Jacket OD: 0.1" (3.0 mm)
    Additional Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lb / 202 kg)
    Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lb / 101 kg)
    Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
    Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 1.97" (5.00 cm)
    Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 1.2" (3.0 cm)
    Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
    Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
    Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
    Attenuation at 1,300 nm: 1 dB/km
    Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
    Operating Temperature -4 to 176°F (-20 to 80°C)
    Compliance RoHS
    Dimensions (H x W x D) ST Connector: 0.38 x 0.77 x 2.32" (9.80 x 19.60 x 59.00 mm)
    Cable Length 22.9' (7.0 m)
    Weight 0.3 lb (136.1 g)
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.