Matrox Avio AV-F125RXF Dual-DVI Fiber Optic KVM Receiver

Matrox Avio AV-F125RXF Dual-DVI Fiber Optic KVM Receiver

Matrox Avio AV-F125RXF Dual-DVI Fiber Optic KVM Receiver

B&H # MAAVF125RXF MFR # AV-F125RXF
Matrox Avio AV-F125RXF Dual-DVI Fiber Optic KVM Receiver

Close

Now Viewing:

Important Notice: This item is non-cancelable and non-returnable
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $2,135.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The Avio AV-F125RXF Dual-DVI Fiber Optic KVM Receiver from Matrox is used in tandem with an Avio AV-F125TXF Dual-DVI Fiber Optic KVM Transmitter and allows you to remotely or locally control a computer over fiber optic cables. The transmitter unit (sold separately) captures the I/O functionality of the host computer and sends it uncompressed over a single duplex LC-LC fiber optic cable (sold separately) to the receiver unit, letting you separate the computer from the user environment and place it in a climate-controlled machine room.

This device receives audio, dual digital video, and USB signals, and is suitable for design, 3D visualization, process control, broadcast, post-production, industrial, and military applications where system performance and security are key requirements. Its high-bandwidth transmission maintains system performance and does not introduce any latency or dropped frames.

10Gb/s SFP+ unit enables uncompressed video transmission at full frame rate across a single duplex LC-LC fiber optic cable
Smooth HD, 2k, and 4k video playback without frame drops
Support for 2 single-link DVI monitors or one dual-link DVI display
Digital-to-analog conversion enables support for 2 VGA monitors with a maximum resolution of 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz
USB HID ports for keyboards, mice, touchscreens, and other HID devices
USB 2.0 high-speed support for touchscreens, printers, scanners, hard drives, and isochronous USB 2.0 audio & video devices
Supports maximum transmission range of 1,312' (400m) in multi-mode and 2.5 mi (4.0km) in single mode 1
Analog stereo audio support
DDC compliance and advanced EDID management ensure reliable communication between the system and the remote displays
HDCP compliance for protected content playback 2
PS/2 keyboard and mouse support for industrial or legacy systems
Local outputs for easy maintenance or to share the remote desktop on a collaborative video wall
Passive cooling for silent operation and extra reliability
On-Screen Display (OSD) menu for viewing diagnostic information and accessing advanced configuration options
Rack mountable or standalone
Plug & play design for easy deployment with no software installation
Compatible with Microsoft Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, and UNIX operating systems, and select APCON IntellaPatch Series 3000 Extended Capacity (XE) Fiber Optic Network Switches
UPC: 790750241777
In the Box
Matrox Avio AV-F125RXF Dual-DVI Fiber Optic KVM Receiver
  • 12VDC Power Supply
  • 4 x Power Cord (For North America/Japan, UK, Australia/China, and Continental Europe/China)
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Connections To Local Devices

    Video Connectors: 1 x DVI-I SL/DL, 1 x DVI-I SL, 2 x Analog VGA
    USB: 2 x USB HID Type A, 4 x USB 2.0 Type A
    Input: 1 x PS/2 Keyboard, 1 x PS/2 Mouse
    Audio: 1 x 3.5 mm line in, 1 x 3.5 mm line out, 1 x 3.5 mm headphone out, and 1 x 3.5 mm mic in
    Debug Port: 1 x USB Type B

    In Dual-link DVI mode, only a single display is supported.
    Matrox DVI-to-VGA adapter (sold separately) required for analog VGA output.

    Connectors 2 x LC connectors for connection with transmitters
    Output Resolutions Maximum Video Resolutions
    DVI Single Link: 2 x 1920 x 1200, 60 Hz; 2 x 2048 x 1080, 60 Hz
    DVI Dual Link: 1 x 2560 x 1600, 60 Hz; 1 x 4096 x 2160, 24 Hz & 30 Hz
    Analog VGA: 2 x 1920 x 1200, 60 Hz
    Status Indicators 2 x LED
    Mounting Standalone or rack mountable
    Power Supply 1 x external, 12 V
    Transmission Range Multi-Mode: 1312' (400 m) using OM3, OM4 multi-mode 50/125 μm cables, 269' (82 m) with OM2 multi-mode 50/125 μm cable, and 108' (33 m) using OM1 multi-mode 62.5/125 μm cables
    Single Mode: 2.5 mi (4 km) using OS1, OS2 single-mode 9/125 μm cables

    Cables sold separately

    Certifications Class A: ACMA, CE, FCC, VCCI, KCC
    Laser Emissions: 850 um laser compliant to 21CFR, Subpart J, Class 1
    Compatibility APCON IntellaPatch Series 3000 Extended Capacity (XE) Network Monitor Switches
    Ethernet 10 Gb/s Fiber Blades: ACI-3010-E09-3M, ACI-3010-E09-3S, ACI-3010-E18-3M, ACI-3010-E18-3S, ACI-3010-E36-3M, and ACI-3010-E36-3S
    Chassis: ACI-3072-XE and ACI-3144-XE
    Dimensions 8.5 x 1.6 x 5.3" (21.6 x 4.1 x 13.4 cm)
    Weight 1.35 lb (0.62 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 4.65 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 17.9 x 8.8 x 5.4"

    Matrox Avio AV-F125RXF Dual-DVI Fiber Optic KVM Receiver Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.