Magenta Research VG-RX2-MM-HDMI 2-Port HDMI Receiver with HDCP

Magenta Research VG-RX2-MM-HDMI 2-Port HDMI Receiver with HDCP

Magenta Research VG-RX2-MM-HDMI 2-Port HDMI Receiver with HDCP

B&H # MA2PRHDMI MFR # 2320001-01
Magenta Research VG-RX2-MM-HDMI 2-Port HDMI Receiver with HDCP

Magenta Research VG-RX2-MM-HDMI 2-Port HDMI Receiver with HDCP Back View

Back View

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

In Stock: Shipping Only
Order in the next 0:00:00 to Ship Today
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $599.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The VG-RX2-MM-HDMI 2-Port HDMI Receiver with HDCP from Magenta Research accepts video from any Voyager transmitter (HDMI, DVI, VGA or component). The receiver supports HDCP-protected video and is rated for 1920 x 1200 uncompressed video signals, to distances of 6,600' over multimode fiber. 

One multimode fiber-optic module is included with each unit. Up to 10 (or more, depending on distance and the specific type of fiber being used) Voyager receivers can ultimately be daisy-chained together. 

When using an HDMI source, embedded HDMI audio is also sent through the Voyager transmitter to the receiver and outputted to a display via a HDMI connector. A power supply is also included.

Singlemode or multimode fiber (Multimode module included)
2-port (VG-RX2) functionality
Uncompressed multi-format video at 1920 x 1200
Daisy-chain capability with full bi-directional signal support
Advanced EDID management and HDCP compliance
Supports embedded HDMI audio
Units comes with a multimode fiber optic SFP module
In the Box
Magenta Research VG-RX2-MM-HDMI 2-Port HDMI Receiver with HDCP
  • Multimode Fiber Optic SFP Module
  • Power Supply
  • Limited 3-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    DC Input Provided by the CORE module. However, power consumption of this module alone is approximately 0.5 W
    Video Support Video output formats
    Maximum resolution supported = 1080p or 1920 x 1200
    Maximum color-depth = 24 bits per pixel (8 bits per color)
    Maximum refresh rate = 60 Hz @ 1920 x 1200
    Audio Characteristics This module automatically provides embedded HDMI-audio (if audio is available at the source AND if the EDID in the sink or display device supports it).

    For analog-audio output, please use the ISA auxiliary module

    Connectors 1 x HDMI output, 1 x CORE docking connector
    EDID/DDC This module supports the EDID/DDC connections on the HDMI connector.
    HDMI Version 1.3b
    HDCP Version 1.1. Classification: HDCP Repeater Device
    Interface The HDMI "CEC" interface protocol is not currently supported.

    The hardware is capable. A future firmware upgrade may enable this functionality.

    Environmental Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
    Storage temperature: -4 to +140°F (-20 to +60°C)
    Humidity: 80% RH, non-condensing
    MTBF 100,000 hours
    Enclosure
    Material 0.040" (1.000 mm) thick steel
    Finish Powder-coat black paint, white epoxy graphics
    Physical
    Dimensions (H x W x D) 1.75 x 5.50 x 5.25" (4.45 x 13.97 x 13.33 cm)

    Assumes a typical 2-module configuration consisting of VIDEO + CORE modules, docked together

    Weight 1.400 lb (0.635 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 2.7 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.5 x 8.3 x 3.0"

    Magenta Research VG-RX2-MM-HDMI 2-Port HDMI Receiver with HDCP Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.