Magenta Research Voyager CF-HDMI-TX2 Two-Port Compact Format HDMI/DVI Transmitter Card with HDCP

BH #MACF1PTHDMI • MFR #2211107-01
Magenta Research Voyager CF-HDMI-TX2 Two-Port Compact Format HDMI/DVI Transmitter Card with HDCP
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$830.00
$70/mo. suggested payments for 12 Mos.
with the credit card.§ 
or Save the Tax with the credit card. 

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Protect Your Gear
Add a protection plan from $109.99
Ask Our Experts
212.465.0191

Magenta Research CF-HDMI-TX2 Overview

The Magenta Research Voyager CF-HDMI-TX2 Transmitter Card is used with the Voyager CF-18 Chassis, and serves as a starting point for the extension and distribution of video (HDMI with HDCP or DVI), audio, and serial signals over a fiber-optic cable (sold separately). It can send 1920 x 1200 resolution uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI) plus audio and serial signals over a distance of up to 6,600’ via a multi-mode fiber optic cable. Its range can be extended to up to 2.5 mi (4km) or 18.6 mi (30km) by using single-mode fiber optic modules (sold separately).

This transmitter card comes with one multi-mode fiber SFP standard module and features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second transmitter or feed a second grouping of receivers (which can be daisy chained).

Two duplex fiber output ports
Uncompressed multi-format video at 1920 x 1200 resolution
Transmission range of up to 18.6 mi (30km) depending on the receiver
Single-mode and multi-mode fiber support
Advanced EDID management and HDCP compliance
Local HDMI output
Video Output Formats: The local port is essentially a direct copy of the video input port. However, the output video color-space is always RGB regardless of the input video color-space
Recognizes all 8 channels (if present) of embedded HDMI audio and passes them through the system to the receiver
Supports EDID/DDC connections on the HDMI connectors

Magenta Research CF-HDMI-TX2 Specs

Video
Maximum Resolution
1080p, 1920 x 1200
Color Depth
Maximum: 24 bits/pixel (8 bits/color)
Refresh Rate
Maximum: 60 Hz @ 1920 x 1200
Serial Interface
Serial Interface
RS232 standard serial interface, reflects DCE pinout standard
Signal
TXD, RXD, RTS, CTS, DSR, DTR, DCD, and RI
Speeds
2400, 4800, 9600, 19200, 38400, 57600, 115200, 230400 Baud
Format
8 data; 1 or 2 stop bits, no parity bit
Flow Control
Hardware and software flow-control, configurable on/off
Connector
DB9 female, with 4-40 standoffs
Audio
Audio Interface
Discrete left and right line-level audio
Audio Input
When used with VG-TX2 CORE:
Input Voltage: 2 V peak-to-peak, maximum
Input Impedance: ≥10 kΩ
Input Coupling: AC (capacitive)
Input Sample Rate: 48 kHz
Input Frequency Response: 20 to 20 kHz at -3 dB
Audio Output
When used with VG-RX CORE:
Output Voltage: 2 V peak-to-peak, maximum
Output Impedance: ≤100 Ω
Output Coupling: AC (capacitive)
Output Sample Rate: 48 kHz
Output Frequency Response: 20 to 20 kHz at -3 dB
Connector: 3.5 mm (1/8") stereo-phono type jack
General
Input/Output
Input: 1 x HDMI
Output: 1 x HDMI
Environmental
Operating Temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage Temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C)
Humidity: 80% RH, non-condensing
Enclosure
Steel
MTBF
100,000 hours
Power
+5 VDC, Consumption: 5 W maximum
Version
HDMI version 1.3b
HDCP version 1.1; Classification: HDCP repeater device
Dimensions
0.8 x 6.0 x 5.0" (2.2 x 15.2 x 14.0 cm)
Weight
1.4 lb (0.6 kg)

Magenta Research CF-HDMI-TX2 Reviews

See any errors on this page? Let us know