Magenta Research VG-Matrix 160-Port Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher

BH #MAMSS160160S • MFR #2330001-01
Magenta Research
Magenta Research VG-Matrix 160-Port Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher
0
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$24,999.00

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Denisabel D., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

877.865.6993

Magenta Research Mondo Matrix Overview

The Magenta Research VG-Matrix 160-Port Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher delivers a modular and scalable full cross-point matrix switching platform that can be field configured in increments of 8 inputs and/or outputs up to a maximum of 160 x 160. Fiber I/O cards connect seamlessly to the fiber inputs or outputs of Voyager transmitters and receivers delivering matrix switching and long distance extension in one platform.

When fully populated, the 160 port Voyager VG-Matrix Switcher operates as a 160 x 160 in simplex mode. An optional, integrated touch-screen controller can also be factory installed in the VG-Matrix 160x Matrix Switcher for additional ease of use. The switch can also be controlled via Magenta's MaGUI software from a PC using an RS-232 port.

Full-matrix cross-point switching with Fiber I/O or Fiber I/O with HDCP
Modular and scalable from 8 x 8 to 160 x 160
Note:
Simplex mode configurations.
Switching and fiber extension in one platform
FiberMAX Engine for high-bandwidth multi-signal transmission from source to display over fiber
Uncompressed multi-format digital and analog video at 1920 x 1200 (HDMI, DVI, VGA, YUV, Y/C, Composite) determined by the connected VG-TX or VG-RX
Multi-format audio and RS-232 (unidirectional) determined by the connected VG-TX or VG-RX
Note:
Bidirectional RS-232 requires duplex fiber. Bidirectional RS-232 and audio is supported in 1:1 and 1:n distribution modes.
Auto format conversion between video and audio signal types
Distance range of up to 18.75MI/30KM determined on input and output
Note:
300m (50 um cable), 3300'/1 km (OM3 cable), 6600' /2 km (OM4 cable). The operating distances are approximate and base on typical distances. The maximum distance may vary due to fiber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, losses and dispersion.
Mixed single mode and multimode fiber support
Note:
Determined by receiver type. The attached receiver includes an extra MM or SM fiber module for the transmitter side fiber output.
Advanced EDID management and full HDCP compliance
Dual redundant, hot swappable power supplies with dual AC inputs
Optional touch screen control panel
Hot plug support

Magenta Research Mondo Matrix Specs

RangeMultimode: 1000'/300 m (50 um), 3300' /1 km (OM3), 6600' /2 km (OM4)
Single mode: 18.75 MI/30 km
ModesSimplex
Video (without auto-DDC or HDCP)
Audio, Unidirectional RS-232 and IR
Configuration OptionsConfigurations: 8 x 8 to 160 x 160
I/O Upgradability: 8 x 8 (each I/O card adds 8 inputs and 8 outputs; maximum 20 cards)
Cable RequirementsLC terminated, fiber optic cables
When using multi-mode SFP optic modules: Compatible with standard OM1 through OM4-grade (and better) cables
When using single-mode SFP optic modules: Compatible with standard OS1, OS2-grade (and better) cables
Serial CharacteristicsDefault Serial Format: 9600 kb/s baud rate, no parity, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit (9600,n,8,1)
Available Baud Rates: 2400, 4800, 9600, 19200, 38400, 57600, 115200, 230400
Available Data Formats: 7- or 8-bit ASCII (high bit is forced to 0)
Available Parity Bits: Odd, even, none, mark, space
Available Stop Bits: 1, 1.5, 2, none
Available Handshaking: None
ConnectorsUSB (Host): 3, Type A (if touch-screen option is installed)
USB (Device): 1 Type B
Serial: 3, DB-9F (plus 1, DB-9M if touch-screen option is installed)
Alarm Relay: 3 pin Phoenix
I/O: Up to 160 SFP transceiver modules (duplex LC connector)
Air FilterRecommended Service Interval: 30 days
Enclosure TypeFront Panel: Powder coated aluminum
Enclosure: Aluminum
Power110 to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 9 A per power supply module
2 Independent fully-redundant AC mains inputs
MTBF100,000 hours
Rack MountStandard, 9 RU x 19" EIA
ComplianceCE, FCC Part 15 Class A, C-Tick, cTUVus, RoHS
HumidityUp to 80% non-condensing
TemperatureOperating: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage: -4 to 140F (-20 to 60°C)
Dimensions (HxWxD)15.75 x 19.0 x 16.9" (40.00 x 48.3 x 43.0 cm)
Weight50.0 lb (22.7 kg)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close