Lynx Technik AG yellobrik Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (Multi Mode LC Connection)

BH #LYOTX1712MM • MFR #O TX 1712 MM
Lynx Technik AG
Lynx Technik AG yellobrik Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (Multi Mode LC Connection)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$807.50

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Lynx Technik AG yellobrik Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (Multi Mode LC Connection)

V. Manuel B., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Lynx Technik AG O TX 1712 MM Overview

The Lynx Technik AG yellobrik Analog Sync/Video Fiber Optic Transmitter provides a passive loop output and supports multi mode LC fiber connection. This compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic transmitter is specifically designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of broadcast-quality analog reference and composite video signals over a long distance.

Pairing of this transmitter with the ORX 1702 Fiber Optic Receiver (sold separately) gives a transmission system for analog sync reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video signals. This device is useful for reference sync distribution between remote installations to maintain correct synchronization.

The ORX 1712 Transmitter has the technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during fiber reception and analog conversion. It converts NTSC/PAL video signals to SDI signals (including reference and other relevant information) before they are converted into fiber optic signals. Therefore, when the OTX 1712 Transmitter is used for NTSC or PAL video sources, it is possible to convert the fiber signals directly into SDI if required using an SDI receiver (such as ORX 1712).

Supports analog black burst, bi-level, tri-level sync signals
NTSC and PAL composite video compatible
Passive loop output
Broadcast-quality performance
Error-free optical transmission
Supports multi mode signal transmission up to 6.2 mi
Also supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Lynx Technik AG O TX 1712 MM Specs

Analog InputSync: Analog black burst / SDTV bi-level / HDTV tri-level
Video: NTSC / PAL composite video
1 x Passive loop output (terminate if not used)
75 Ω BNC connectors
NTSC SMPTE 170M, PAL CCIR624
Analog tri-level sync SMPTE ST 274, ST 276
Multi-standard operation, auto-detect
Return Loss: 31 dB to 10 MHz
Output1 x Fiber optic single mode output LC connection
SMPTE 297M - 2006
Wavelength: 850 nm
Optical Power: -5 dBm
TX active LED on the side of the module
Maximum Distance: 984' (300 approximately)
Power12 VDC power supply (included)
Power LED on the side of the module
Power Consumption: 5 W
Dimensions5.5 x 1.6 x 8.6" (14.0 x 4.2 x 22.0 cm)
Weight4.4 oz (125.0 g)
Packaging Info
Package Weight2 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)10.3 x 9.1 x 3.5"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close